Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New-MailboxImportRequest - how to tell the status of the import

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am importing PST files into Exchange 2010 using the "New-MailboxImportRequest" command. I have run a few tests and all seems to be good but I have to import a 7GB PST file and I would like to know how to get the status of the import.

Also, I assume that more than one can be done at a time so it would be nice when each one is done importing.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 500 total points
ID: 36993048
Get-MailboxImportRequest -Status InProgress -Database DB01
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 36993057
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jspaziano
jspaziano earned 500 total points
ID: 36993069
You want to run Get-MailboxImportRequestStatistics -identity user\MailboxImport |fl

at an exchange management shell.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 36993464
thanks All
0