[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's the maximal speed for  Linksys E4200 l2tp protocol?

Posted on 2011-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
i couldn't find any reply from linksys/Cisco forums,
what's the speed for the other connection methods as dchpc? ppoe? pptp?

0
Comment
Question by:gabiff
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36993278
in pptpd.conf you can set the speed, here is reference

http://www.linux.org.au/~quozl/pptp/pptpd.conf.5.html

maximum speed is by your router or network
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiff
ID: 36993298
what's the maximal speed of l2tp that this router allows without crashing?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36993307
it should be about 750kBytes/s
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiff
ID: 36993327
i am now connected with 16Mbit/Sec and it works fine,
please if you do not the answer don't write fault replies
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36993359
sorry i stumble with router model.

anyway the speed limit depends from your provider
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiff
ID: 36993392
the speed limit depends that i look for depends on the router hardware,
i cant have speed of 100Mbits/Sec
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36993476
your router is power enaugh to handle 100Mbits/Sec speed, so if you have 100Mb network vpn should work in that speed. Maybe the other side of vpn where you connecting dont have that speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiff
ID: 36993495
my ISP provides l2tp connection and MPLS (dhcp connection) , my question is - if my router by hardware specification supports if.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saimazz
ID: 36993542
jop your router should support l2tp. But about MPLS i'm not shure. This connection is using in a very big networks. Not all mortal can use it :)

why you dont use ipsec?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37526501
Hello,

Following is the recommended throughput for Cisco:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6549/ps6587/prod_white_paper0900aecd8066d3f5.html

But for Linsys E4200 I didn't find any specific data/performance/test sheet for L2TP.However, so many people posted that they encountered throughput problem with Linksys E4200.However practically I asked some technical people and most of them replied me 20-25 Mbps from their experience.But really I didn't find any document for Linksys E4200 router either version 1 or even version 2.

For more details you may ask techical support team of Linsys.

@saimazz: How did you get this information.Is there any valid link or document or from your experience?
0