Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have found a tablet but the tech specs do not tell me if it supports Flash Player

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have found the following tablet:

http://www.pixmania.co.uk/uk/uk/9585423/art/arnova/arnova-10-pc-tablet-with.html?Partenaire=partner&CodePromo=oui&srcid=867&key=aEYLAERua25cVFMhdEcEVAs/RXYuNFttamBnQ3dGZkl5cDUDZ2omLFIkBjByJgwzRXZRUw==

All i'm after is a device which is 10", cheap, cheerful, works on the internet and supports flash based applications and online games.

The tech specs look fine but it does not specify Flash support.  I don't know anything about google or android operating systems to work this out for myself.
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 600 total points
ID: 36993318
It should be able to run Flash since it has Android 2.1.  
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 600 total points
ID: 36993692
Android didn't officially support Flash till version 2.2(froyo), however there are workarounds to install it on 2.1(eclair) devices but it does have performance issues which is why it was never officially supported. IMHO if you want an android tablet with good flash support get one with android 3.0(honeycomb) or higher.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 800 total points
ID: 36993716
I can't find a definitive answer, but there are two things that lead me to think that you won't be able to run Flash Player.

Firstly, this device does not appear to have Google's Android Marketplace (the 'official' apps store). Adobe only makes the Flash Player (the software you need) available through that marketplace.

Secondly, Adobe has a 'whitelist' policy for Flash PLayer. What I mean by that is that they will not allow you to install Flash on any device - only the devices that they have approved are allowed to run Flash. And one of their major criteria is that the performance (speed) of the device needs to be what they consider to be adequate. In practice this usually means a processor speed of > 1Ghz.

There is a review from CNET at http://reviews.cnet.co.uk/ipad-and-tablets/archos-arnova-10-review-50004557/

They say that the manufacturer does not state the processor speed of the device, but that they found it had a (quote) 'Sluggish processor'.

If you still want to try, I recommend that you email the supplier saying that you are prepared to purchase the unit *only if* the device can run Flash. That way, if it turns out it doesn't (as I suspect) then you have recourse to return the device for a refund.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 37005835
Not had a response from the supplier as yet.  However, I have taken all advise on board and as I now know the version of android installed on such a device is very important then I will search for an alternative device most probably
0