?
Solved

Drive mapping in SBS 2011 Remote Web Workplace

Posted on 2011-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey everyone.  I'm having a hard time with Remote Web Workplace and customizing it on a per user basis.  My specific problem is allowing users to see ONLY the shared folders I want them to see, I.E., their My Documents folder, Public folder, etc.  I found the attached reference but the directions do not coincide with SBS 2011.  I believe it was specific to SBS 2008 only.  Does anyone know where to find the tsweb.aspx in SBS 2011 or how I could customize the RWW so that users who log in only see their My Documents and Public folder?

Thanks.
Enable-Drive-Mapping-in-RWW.docx
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36995579
The document you provided is for allowing a user to map a local drive, on the computer from which they are connecting to be seen on the computer to which they are connecting, under "My Computer". It does not have anything to do with My Documents or RWW/RWA folders.

Are you refering to the folders displayed on the RWW/RWA web page? Those cannot be controlled by SBS. There is however a hack to edit what folders will diplayed there if interested:
http://johndandison.com/blog/category/Small-Business-Server.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36996572
You can't customize the user experience between Local Logon to a workstation and connecting to the workstation vis RWW

If users have access to a folder when in the office'
They will have the same access when you connect to a workstation via RWW
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 36997959
I think I'm going to hide all the shares and not worry about it.  It really sucks that this technology is so convenient and useful yet lacks a simple feature such as mapping drives or allowing individual user customization for shared folders.  All this does is confuse the user because they can't get to any of the folders ... and can't access the root of RedirectedFolders in order to get to their user folder.  
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37000846
>>RE RWA folder access: "can't access the root of RedirectedFolders in order to get to their user folder. "
That sounds like someone has customized the file (NTFS) permissions. They should be able to do so. CAn they from my Computer when browsing the server.

Customizing a web page for each individual user would not be a simple task. This is also a new feature with SBS 2011, that is very popular, but may offer more customizations in future versions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37001036
Agree with Rob regarding the redirected folders...they should be able to get to them

With each new version of SBS we seem to get cool new features and functionality.  In previous version you'd have connect to a desktop computer to open files.   Now we do that with a web browser.

Your other option with remote file access would be consider Sharepoint/CompanyWeb for document libraries.   You can expose those externally and customize library access
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 37015974
Thanks guys for the info.  What should the NTFS permissions be on the folder so I can verify they are correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 37018413
For Sharing Permissions on Redirected Folders
Everyone   Full Control, Change, Read

For Security
SYSTEM  - Full Control
Domain Users  - Special Permissions - This Folder Only (Traverse Folder/Execute Folder, List Folder/Read Folder, Read Attributes, Read Extended Attributes, Read Permissions)
Administrators - Modify, Read & Execute, List Folder Contents, Read, Write

0