[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a 2010 exchange server to a 2003 environment

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our domain controller is a 2003 enterprise server (x86) and Exchange 2003 is running on a 2003 server (x86).  Can a 2008 (x64) server with exchange 2010 be added to this environment?
0
Comment
Question by:kmillernet
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 36993760
Yes, Windows 2003 Server that runs Domain Services is supported with Exchange 2010 running on another server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36994151
yes it is supported.here is the detailed list of exchange 2010 support versions of windows server
http://www.myexchangeworld.com/2010/04/how-to-install-exchange-server-2010-%E2%80%93-part1-%E2%80%93-step-by-step/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36994222
Your active directory forest needs to be at least windows 2003 as does your domain. Exchange needs to be in native mode in order to support co existence.
0