[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating email to MS Dynamic CRM 2011

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are in the process of migrating data to CRM.  We need to transfer all the last few emails correspondence for each customer account to the CRM from all of our sales representatives.  Some are currently in our exchange server and some are still using individual outlook.  What is the best way to get all the emails to CRM?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 36993765
If there aren't too many and users have the CRM client for Outlook installed you can use the Track button to copy the e-mails from Outlook to the CRM database.

The other method is to export all e-mails to a CSV file and then import them into CRM. THis will take longer to configure and set up but will be quicker if there is a large number of e-mails to copy over.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36993821
Hi tommym121,

You can not transfer emails directly to your system in this manner.
Best option that comes to my mind is either
1. Send these mails to a CRM user and then manually or programmatically associate with relevant records.
2. Programmatically extract the mails and then create mails in CRM.

However both approaches require some knowledge of CRM SDK if you intend to use automation in 1st option.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37009780
Thanks.
0