?
Solved

Recover data from a corrupted RAID5

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have a Windows 2003 storage server. It has an Adaptec 51245 controller with battery backup. It has 10 drives that are in a RAID5 of 8.5TB in size. One drive failed and was replaced which caused a "Bad Stripe" situation on the array. Durring the process of copying the data off the array we experienced a power outage in our DC. Now the array is not accessable through Windows. The Adaptec software shows the array as being optimal and all drives present. We just need a way to access the data. I used an Acronis recovery boot disk to attempt a file backup of the data but it runs for a few hours then stops responding. Is there any way outside of a data recovery company to access the data? The Acronis disk which is Linux based shows the file structure but just won't back it up because of the possible corruption of the data either all or in part.
0
Comment
Question by:USGLOBAL
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 750 total points
ID: 36993906
I have successfully used Runtime.org products to recover data in a situation like this.

Use RAID reconstructor to grab the image of the RAID
http://runtime.org/raid.htm

Then use getdataback to recover the data in the image:
http://runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm


They also have a raid recovery software program available now, that I have not tried, but given their performance with their other products, I'd be willing to give it a shot.
http://runtime.org/raid-recovery-windows.htm

Hope this helps!

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:coolfiger
coolfiger earned 750 total points
ID: 36993931
I would recommend you use rstudio. I have had success with over 12 companies and users on here. You will be able to create a virtual raid and rebuild the structure, enabling you to copy your data off the drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReclaiMe
ID: 36998037
If the RAID rebuild/resync did not complete before it finally went down, and if you choose to use RAID recovery software, remove the replacement drive from the set of disks you use for recovery. The drive which is significantly out of sync with the rest of the array would be a problem in software recovery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USGLOBAL
ID: 37034221
These were both good answers but unfortunately my data was a gonner.. thanks guys!!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

840 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question