Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 & Word 2010 stop responding

Posted on 2011-10-19
25
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
About two weeks ago, a user started having issues with Outlook 2010 and Word 2010.  The applications stop responding, but will come back after a few minutes.  It happens very frequently, every 5 minutes and makes Outlook completely useless.  I had the user disable all the comm add-ons and still no change.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 12
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 36993959
Are all the patches installed?
What OS?
Exchange or POP?
If Exchange cached or not?
Is the Exchange server local or remote?
Have you tried uninstalling or disabling your A/V?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36994077
Windows 7
Exchange Online
Exchange Cached
Hosted Exchange - Microsoft Online Services (BPOS, not Office 365)
No changes to the AV since it's been installed the entire time the computer has been in production, 6 months.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36994199
I asked the user to install Windows 7 SP1 and Office 2010 SP1.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajcheung78
ID: 36994213
I had someone run into this issue before where the auto recover location was on a network share that was not valid and this caused an issue.

Could you try going to "Word Options" and then under the save option disabling the "Save AutoRecover information every xxx minutes" setting to see if this alleviates the situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36994283
I'll have the user try that, the service packs are downloading now and will take awhile.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36994782
Will Outlook 2010 & Word 2010 stop responding in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36994995
Not sure, I'll check that after the updates complete and the auto save file location is disabled.  The user is using redirected folders/roaming profile and the app data is located on a network share.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36995070
Ok ehess let me know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 36995346
I would also do a speed test on some file transfers to see if it is having the Win7 network speed problems.  That can slow things down so much that it will seem to lock up.
These commands will speed things up a lot if you are having the issue.
netsh int tcp set global rss=disabled

netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

netsh int ip set global taskoffload=disabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 36996327
hopeleonie - disabling the autosave feature didn't make a difference.  

I've asked the user to open in safe mode...waiting for a response.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 36997997
@ehess
Tell the user to work a little in Outlook 2010 & Word 2010 safe mode. When you get the response, let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 37003979
The user's had Outlook running is Safe Mode all day.  It's been working fine.  Now what?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37004113
I'll bet it's your anti-virus plugin.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 37005255
And what about Word?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 37006694
I don't necessary agree that its' the AV plug in. The computer has had the same AV plug in for over 6 months and is just now starting the problem.  

The day the user started to complain of Word and Outlook not responding was the same day she installed Firefox on her computer.  

Not sure on the status of Word, I'll get an update from the user.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37007089
Are you sure it's the same plugin?  I know with NOD32 their plugins sometimes get updated with definition updates.  I've had that lock me up 3 times in the last 5 years.  Outlook uses Word so I could see how problems could be shared.  Some A/Vs use Office doc plugins that would mess with any Office program.
It would be easy enough to uninstall your A/V and check.  I can't see how Firefox would bother Office programs but it's easy enough to uninstall also.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 37007480
Ok ehess let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 37019889
still waiting...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 37047957
I went over and disabled all the Comm Add ins and still no difference.  Still hangs.  When the user runs Outlook in Safe Mode it doesn't hang.  Word also doesn't hang in safe mode.  I have a new version of SEP but haven't pushed it out yet.  I won't allow the PC to run on my network with A/V so uninstalling it isn't an option.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 37066209
Hi ehess

I was abroad for business matters. So I was offline and now back.

Perform a clean startup:
Most of the causes are 3rd party services and tasks.

1) Disable all 3rd party services and tasks on the client using msconfig
(Attention: In Services enable the option "Hide all Microsoft services" and disable; do not disable Microsoft services or tasks!)

2) After the restart might not show up the error. If you want to know which program is the cause, you must activate each service and task one by one again. It is important that you perform a restart every time.
 
How to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 37066219
The user just let me know that her entire computer wasn't responding and she logged in with another user.  I have her setup with redirected folders, but her roaming profile was still over 12 GB.  I just had her clean out and the profile is down to under 6 GB.  I'll see how that works and then try your next steps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 37140497
Any new news?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ehess
ehess earned 0 total points
ID: 37141406
Removed SEP 11 6A & put 12 on, still no difference.  I wasn't about to completely remove Symantec but I did upgrade to the EndPoint Protection 12 for testing.  No difference.

I had redirected the user's Application Data, My Documents, and Desktop to a server.  I removed the user from the redirected folders GP, and set it up as a local.  Tested that and still had issues.  Copied the full profile and deleted it.  Recreated it and copied the backup data of My Docs, Desktop, and Favorites back.
I did this yesterday.

As of today, now the user hasn't had issues with Word or Outlook hanging.  I told her I'd give her until tomorrow and then I'll want to redirect her My Docs to a server.  She has WAY too much to lose with disk failure.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 37160775
And the issue disappeared?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ehess
ID: 37181684
It was the profile that caused the issues, however starting Outlook and Word in safe mode was a work around.
0