[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

affecting virus by clicking the link in skype chat

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

System got effected from virus when clicking the link came in skype chat message. When clicking the link virus is affecting the system and it is also sending the link to all the online contacts.The below is the link
http://i35.freepicshare.com/d4.php?c4g7j&res=Picture34.JPG

When ever any body in the network tries to click the link Mcafee has to detect that and protect the system.I donot know how to protect the systems when ever anybody clicks the link.Please help me with a good solution .
0
Comment
Question by:sweethart143in
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 36996388
Please the following in the sequence as described:
1. Rogue Killer, followed by (you should not restart your system here)
2. MalwareBytes - Full system scan
3. Reboot after MalwareBytes fix the issues
4. TDDSKiller.

Go through the articles below for link and guide on how to run the tools described above

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)

TdssKiller
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
or
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

or you could also try FixTDSS.exe from Symantec

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37175696
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0