?
Solved

vb.net how do you loop through to joined tables

Posted on 2011-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
vb.net how do you loop through to joined tables
I want to fill 2 joined tables then loop through them something like this but one that works

For Each Localrow As MyDataDataSet.LocalProductsRow In MyDataDataSet.LocalProducts
    if Localrow.lastupdate > Webrow.lastupdate then
      'do stuff like update each way
    end if
Next

Hope this makes sence
0
Comment
Question by:taz8020
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 2000 total points
ID: 36998312
Why don't you use Linq for such kind of things?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:regevha
ID: 36998574
Following expert fridom comment, I recommend you to use LINQ as described in http://blogs.msdn.com/b/bethmassi/archive/2008/02/19/one-to-many-master-detail-forms-with-linq-to-sql.aspx
0