?
Solved

flashing screen

Posted on 2011-10-19
11
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an acer aspire l100. and when i start up vista the desktop screen keeps flahing untill vista is loaded. approx  4 flashes
0
Comment
Question by:wulfstan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36994599
Did this started now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 36994608
yes
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36994637
Does this happen only on windows start?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 36994646
yes
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 36994651
Try updating your video drivers or update the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ldavis07
ID: 36995693
You also may want to check your power settings and if it only does it when the computer goes to sleep/hibernate...My computer does this as well. Its eitehr your drivers or power settings. If it continues to do this or if the screen goes blank you may need to replace the video card itself
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drdoug99
ID: 36996147
Hook up an external monitor to the laptop. Does the external monitor also flash as the laptop boots up? If so, then the video adapter is going bad. If the external monitor works fine, then the video adapter in the laptop is fine, the problem lies with the LCD screen, or cable, or inverter, or backlight.

Usually what I do is check all connections, is the LCD cable secure, the wires for the inverter are good, etc.

You can also test buy flexing the screen a little bit at the edges, and opening and closing the lid, to see if the cables are loose, this would possibly make the screen flicker or flash too, as you open and close the lid, the cables would be moving too. Push along the inside bottom of the LCD screen, the bottom bezel....this is where the inverter is located. As you push along the bottom edge, if any cables are loose, it might possibly cause the screen to flash too, as the connection fluctuates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 36997791
I do not have a laptop I have an ACER ASPIRE L100 which is a desktop.so no lid to open
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36998280
try last known good (from safe mode -F8 key during boot)
check the video resolution, has it changed  lately ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ldavis07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36998784
Since it is a desktop your monitor may be going bad or your resolution is set too high. Did you check your processes tab in the task manager and check to see if you computer is using to much memory on startup? If so you may have to use "msinfo32" to change your startup and allow less to startup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 36999116
thanks you were correct
0