Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cascading dropdownlist

Posted on 2011-10-19
14
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a cascading dropdownlist uses an ajax control.  It works fine when I run it locally but will not run when I deploy it the server.  I have tried several different solutions in the web.config file with no success.  The page loads but the dropdownlist has an [ERROR METHOD 500].  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:us1975mc
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36994798
did you make it with the ajax extensiosn kit ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36994807
Yes...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36994822
my first thought is that you didnt package the entension pack with your build
its needs to be included beucsae its local on your machine not on the server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36994853
What do you mean by build?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36994885
your folder
 you need to include the extension pack folder within your folder of pages and reference it.

the reason your getting an error reference is beucase your ajax extensions are installed locally on your machine and are not in your folder of pages deployed on the server

Ohhhh Raaah

GO # 10
Salute all officers and all colors and standards not cased.



 

0
 

Author Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36994916
I have another program running on this test server that has the cascading dropdownlist. It works...

GO # 12
To walk my post from flank to flank and take no sh#t form any rank!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36994957
did you deploy it before...

if that is the case i would suggest  tkaing the other drop (thats working)  and compare it side by side to the one that is not working..


12 is of the old school.... I guess  they figured our generation could only memorize 11.. at least I wasn't a Hollywood marine... Paris island born and bread :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36994975
Parris Island 16 July 75 to 14 October 1975.

Retired 31 August 1995.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36995016
drawing the pension.. Smart move Sir
get it while the gettin is good

Again sir I would suggest comparing hte code side by side to find the difference.. Probably something really minimal
0
 

Author Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36995035
OK, will double check the code and look into the web.config.

BTW, you don't have to call me sir, I work for a living.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36995118
you probably have been working on this so hard your have a little tunnel vision going..  Walk away for 30min then double check..

last month I went nuts for 4 hours trying to look for hte difference in code when i took some old C# and re-wrote into Vb.NET

i made a 1.5  into .15 and it took me taking a 30min break to see it
0
 

Author Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36995128
Great Idea...

I Need a break anyway.

Semper Fi, Mac
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ddayx10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36996508
My .02...
The error 500 is pretty general with .net and ajax. When debugged out and you actually the the ex.message it is usually something like some bad data, or a serialization issue, or simply a maxjsonlength issue.

If you know the data is pretty large on the live server vs your local machine then its probably maxjsonlength which can be fixed in the web.config with the following changes(length is just an example):


<system.web.extensions>
  <scripting>
    <webServices>
       <jsonSerialization maxJsonLength="5000000" />
    </webServices>
  </scripting>
</system.web.extensions>

Do a search on maxjsonlength for more detailed info. Anyway if you cant easily setup some way of tracing the ex.message try changing/adding this in web.config to see if your issue goes away.

Otherwise getting the exact ex.message is the key to knowing what's wrong. There may be nothing to see "code-wise" as far as an error. Just a simple data size or conversion issue with AJAX.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:us1975mc
ID: 36999934
THANKS!
0