Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Errors Aren't showing up in Event Logs

Posted on 2011-10-19
11
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We had a situation recently where Exchange just stopped sending email.  There were no services down and a reboot resolved it, but there was nothing in Event Viewer.  How can I make sure Exchange is logging all issues with Event Viewer?  Is there any other software that has more detailed reporting you would recommend.  I want to make sure next time it goes down I know when and why.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36994979
Check Promodag tool.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36994987
You can Download an evaluation version and check once
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36995045
What version of exchange are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 36995280
2003
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1500 total points
ID: 36995382
Have a look at the following link, you should be able to find something with regards to the service interruption.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_logs.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36996188
To know about logs in detail check this.

And for software to report you, check sawmill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37001463
@Exchange9: I have downloaded Promodag, given that when Exchange stops working and we look through Event Viewer but don't see anything occuring before it stops, can you point me to what you use or specific monitoring, reporting you use in this software to get me started?

@All others thanks for the logs information.  Can you make a good recommendation on where to check next step when exchange stops sending email if nothing shows in Event Viewer and reboot resolves.  Want to get your expertise on what you do or have setup.  I also want to make sure we have logging set to capture properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37002093
If exchange stops working and a reboot will work i will check the system performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37002118
Any tools you recommend?  It is very intermittent and I think has happened twice in a few years or 3 years even where maybe a service stops but there is no indication why in the application log.  The log prior to the service stopping might be from 12 hours prior and is nothing.  I want to make sure I am setup to catch any logs necessary so if it does again I actually have data to go off of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37032190
I was told by Promodag support it was for mailbox management and capacity planning so I don't think it will fit.  Any others you can recommend where if exchange stops sending email, we restart the service and it works again yet event viewer shows nothing indicating why it went down?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37208190
IT gave me several good logs just most are after the fact for diagnosing and I need it to be actively monitoring
0