?
Solved

Setting up a Virtual WinSBS 2011 on a win2008 server standard.

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Newbie in virtualization. I currently have a win server 2K8 standard 64bit hyperV enabled. How do I take the next step to install a Virtual server OS?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Spirit_US
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 36994932
Not sure I understand completely what you're trying to accomplish... Are you looking to use ESXi host system and use the win server as the vCenter server to connect to ESXi?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 36994937
I'm sorry, i revoke that last statement... Irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36995259
You open the hyper-v managent console and on the right select new virtual machine and follow the wizard. In the new VM settings set the DVD to point either to an iso file of the virtual machine installtion files you wish to install or pint to the the physical DVD and insert the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spirit_US
ID: 36995261
Ok. Yes because vCenter is for VMware correct?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36995362
Correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Spirit_US
ID: 37318087
good!
0