Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2008R2 package reachability to other SQL databases

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
can SSIS 2008 R2 package be able to hit any of the following sql server databases:
sql 2000\2005\8\R2\12

from one package, can i have 5 connection strings to the above 5 versions of databases, with R2 BIDS package?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36995084
Yes...Just select "OLE DB DESTINATION", OR "SQL SERVER DESTINATION" if it's on the same box.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pg_vinod
pg_vinod earned 1000 total points
ID: 36995102
Yes. Why not.
it has backward compatibility.

HTH,
-Vinod Pottekkatt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36995176
thanks for confirming.
0