[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RHELinux 5: Installing Wireshark

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-25
Hi, I need to install Wireshark onto RHE.  Does anyone have any direction regarding this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1500 total points
ID: 36994956
If you are able to use yum, then it's pretty easy to do.
yum install wireshark

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36994991
Wireshark should be on your distribution CD.
If you have valid subscription, then you could go the RHN.
If not, then google wireshark el rpm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 36995146
Use 'yum install wireshark-gnome' if you want the GUI application.  It will install the console based app as a dependency.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37211850
Hi, is this still an issue?
0