?
Solved

What version of CSS should I be targeting?

Posted on 2011-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have coded on MVC1, MVC2 and not MVC3 projects. But I have not done that much with CSS as I have not created that many Razor files from scratch.

My question is what version shouild I be trying to learn? Is seems CSS3. But what problems might come from me doing that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 400 total points
ID: 36994935
CSS3 is not totally release:

http://www.css3.info/modules/

but for sure is the future!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:nap0leon
nap0leon earned 400 total points
ID: 36994965
If you target CSS3 you will be using "stuff" that is not supported by many of your users.
If you are just now learning it and are practicing for your own use, or know that your users will be using the latest web browsers, then go for it.

If you are unsure which browsers your users will be using, then you should code to CSS2 and HTML4.  You can, of course, code for CSS3 and HTML5, but you will want to verify cross-browser compatibility.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 36994982
CSS3 builds on CSS2 which added to CSS1.  This page http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/default.asp shows which versions support which features.  To use CSS3 features you still need to know the other CSS features that came before.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 800 total points
ID: 36994986
You really have to think about what browsers your clients will be using. A lot of people are going the CSS 3 way for certain sites. However, the majority of people are starting to use a hybrid of CSS 2.1 and CSS 3. It really is up to the demographic your site is going to be targeting. If they are younger or pretty web savvy then you could shoot for CSS3.

If they are older or it's aimed at a more professional/corporate environment, then I would go with CSS 2.1/3 hybrid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36995320
I don't want to be the first. So CSS3 is not for me. I want to be maximally compliant with today's browsers.

What version should I be using?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 800 total points
ID: 36995338
CSS 2.1. Then you can validate it here:
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36995754
Thanks!
0