Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change from number range to regular/alphabetical range

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Cells(5, count).code

Open in new window


Hi,

I have the above being used in a function's loop. However, I have another function which uses 'alphabetical numer' (or not sure how to call this)

Eg:

If above points to A5:E2 (at a given point within loop)

I only want to extract the "E2" part to be sent to another function which is called by

Call ExampleFunction("E2")

Open in new window


I tried online search and searching here but I do not know what exactly to search.

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 36995116
Cells(5, count) is only one cell and it points to a cell in row 5 of column count.

You can get it's address using it's address property Cells(5, count).Address.

Have you considered changing the data type of the argument passed to the function?

If it was Range then you could pass either Range("E2") and Cells(2, 5).

Or you could just pass Cells(2,5).Address.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kgerb
kgerb earned 1000 total points
ID: 36995150
You could do something like this I suppose.

Call ExampleFunction(Chr(64 + Count) & "2")

Kyle
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36995486
Both answers are very helpful!

Thank you both!
0