[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Details Order

Posted on 2011-10-19
15
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a subreport made up of 3 details sections (a, b and c).  I have multiple records in each of those details rows.  How can I force it to display all of the A's together before moving to the B's and finally the C's?  Or is there a way to add a subreport to a subreport?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:avogini
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 36995756
You may create one recordset with all your data and a dummy field "Group" which will have value a,b c ( or 1,2,3) for the records which should go in a, b, c sections. Then group the details section by this field. You don't need to create sections a,b,c if you decide to use this way
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36996809
The information in each detil section will print for each record.

If I understand the issue, you have records that can be grouped into 3 groups A, B, and C.  
Create a formula that returns A, B, or C based on the record.
Use that formula as the group
The group will then put the As first, then the Bs, then the Cs

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 36999435
Thanks.  Those sound like exactly what I.  How would I identify which group the item belongs to?  Here's what I have:

I have a job (i.e. Bike)
Each job is made up of items (wheels, frame)
Each item has a lot (123, 234) which is in a location (stock, shipping)
Each item also has a job (because each wheel needs to be made as well)

So I would like to see:
Wheels
   123  Stock
   234 Shipping
     job 1
     job 2

I can't seem to find a way to identify which field I'm working with to assign it to a group.  Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 37000162
I guess the items will be made from other items ... so you need a tree structure . Ho many levels you may have ?

can you post an example row of your raw data ? just to see the structure.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 37000749
I have 4 tables.  I hope this makes sense
Job is linked to JobMaterial on the Job# (how we know what materials make up the job)
JobMaterial is linked to Job (a second instance) on the Job # again to get the open jobs for the sub-items (the jobs to make each wheel, for instance)
JobMaterial is also linked to Lot on the item to get the lot number for the given sub-item

So wheel is both a component of bike, but it's also it's own item.

Job:
JobNumber        Item
1234                   Bike
2345                   Car
3456                   Motorcycle
9876                   Wheel

JobMaterial:
JobNumber   Item
1234              Wheel
1234              Frame
1234              Handle Bars
9876             Spokes
9876             Rubber

Lot
Item               Lot
Wheel            ABC
Wheel            WER
Spokes           YRT

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37001740
For your example data what do you want it to look like

JOB - 1234  BIKE
    Job Material  - 1234  Wheel
        Lot - ABC Wheel
            Job - 9876  Wheel
               Job Material - 9876 Spokes
               Job Material - 9876 Rubber
        Lot - WER Wheel
            Job - 9876  Wheel
               Job Material - 9876 Spokes
               Job Material - 9876 Rubber

How far in does this go?  Spokes has Job material and Lot but no Job

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 37001774
That's exactly what I need.  But I only need it to this level:

Job - 1234 Bike
    Job Material - Wheel
              Lot - ABC
              Lot - WER
     Job - 9876 Wheel

I want to know if I have any available wheels to make a bike today.  If I do, I want to know the available lots to pick from.
I also want to know if I have any open jobs for Wheels just in case I run out before I've made all my bikes.

Again, thank you SO much for your help.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37001872
Job - 1234 Bike
    Job Material - Wheel
              Lot - ABC
              Lot - WER
     Job - 9876 Wheel  <---- Is this part of Job 1234 Bike under Job Material Wheel or is this a NEW JOB?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 37001905
It's a separate job.  It's why I have to have two instances of the Job table in my report.  I have one to get me the job number of the bike, but the job for the wheel is stored in the same Jobs table.  So they're two different jobs.  I've attached a screen shot of the tables, I hope this helps.  Suffix is just the second half of the job #. Table Relationships
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37002145
YOu need to link Job Material to Job1 on the item name otherwise it will just be linking back to itself.  Since some won't have a second job change the link to LEFT OUTER JOIN

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37014061
Any progress?

I just happened to think, you may have to change the JobMaterial table so the items include their job number and suffix

As currently built

Job Table
Job#
Suffix
Item

Job Material -
Job# - Parent's job number
Suffix - Parents job suffix
Item - subpart of parent item

There is no field to link to the subpart job number

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 37017348
Sorry, I was in training and couldn't respond.  Thank you for pointing out the error in the data.  Now that's fixed.  The data seems to be working as expected finally (I guess I'll know better once I can see the formatting).

How can I pick which fields belong in each group via Crystal SQL?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37018266
I don't think you want to use the SQL to do the grouping.

Just add the groups in the report and it should take care of itself.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 37069624
Thanks!  sorry I never saw the response.  I'll try this today.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 37084788
This seems to have solved my issue!  Thank you so much!
0