?
Solved

LAN interruption, connection problems

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In a 100 nodes LAN, some computers connected to the main switch in itroom are dropping connectivity every 30 mins, need case studies that would help me isolate this problem ASAP.

It'll bring connection back as soon as you make a dhcp renewal on the current node down.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Spirit_US
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 36996166
Are there any firmware updates for your switches?  I had some odd problems with several DGS-48 switches until I updated the firmware.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 37003707
Hi,

What is the dhcp lease renewal time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spirit_US
ID: 37027771
Thanks to both of you, the lease time is 15 days...
0