[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS update and removal

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Afternoon,

I just currently pushed out a batch of updates using WSUS to all of our networked PC's.  The problem is that there is one update (KB2586448) that is causing trouble with our IE7 users.  I have tried going in through WSUS and trying to set that update for removal, but there is a notification saying that "The selected update does not support removal."

What options do I have to remotely remove/uninstall this update on all of my PC's? From what I've been reading around it looks like I might have to do some scripting and GPO tinkering.  Can anyone point me in the right direction here as to how I can go about doing this?

P.S.
My user workstations are all running Windows XP. We are on a Windows Server 2003 environment.  

Thanks ahead of time.  
0
Comment
Question by:smaghelpdesk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 36995868
Any reason why you can't install IE8?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36995891
Is this by chance your issue ??


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2628724
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaghelpdesk
ID: 36999840
The reason we don't use IE8 is because some of the applications we use aren't IE8 friendly.

Thanks for the article dstewartjr. When I come across the issue I will apply the steps MS provided to see if it does anything.  We have been uninstalling the update manually up to now, but doing that on a few hundred machines can get quite annoying.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smaghelpdesk
ID: 37006513
So I went through with what the MS article mentioned and still no luck.  The only solution we have found up until now is to uninstall the update manually.  Is there a way this can be scripted and pushed out to all the machines on the network?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 375 total points
ID: 37006980
Here is a blog with some instructions on how to script update uninstalls and how to deal with errors.  It's not exactly what you are dealing with but it might give you some ideas.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2009/03/12/how-can-i-remove-a-microsoft-update.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smaghelpdesk
ID: 37076960
The referred article provided a step in the right direction. It wasn't an outright solution, but enough to get the ball rolling.
0