[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A rare problem with Hotmail and display ads.

Posted on 2011-10-19
52
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This started yesterday. It's not all the time, but well over 50% of the time. When I have my Hotmail account open, there is a display ad down the right side of the page just under the "options."

When I quickly click on inbox, sent, deleted, the "exact same" display ad that ends up on the right side, tries to open on the "left side."

I have Windows Vista and IE 9.0.

0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 30
  • 10
  • 5
  • +2
52 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36996926
This is expected operation of Hotmail Online Accounts

They need some way to make money off of their Free or Online Email Service.

There is nothing you can do about it

To not have to put up with them
You can use outlook express and or Outlook as an email client do download you hotmail email directly into the client

Then you dont have to put up with the ads
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36996936
I've used Hotmail for 10+ years and it started yesterday.
That makes it a new problem, not an expected problem.

The ad that ends up on the right side, sometimes, tries to open on the left side,  before it ends up on the right side.

Can not mix Hotmail and Windows Mail due to privacy issues.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 680 total points
ID: 36996967
These, imbeded, adds have been displayed in Homail for quite sometime.

However, they can be affected by the users Screen resolution, version of Internet Explorer, and or updates or verisions of Java or Flash Player

Its quite possible that the adds just werent being displayed as they should be until now, and your PC May have recently installed an update that is now causing them to appear to be suddenly displayed

Now if these Adds are actaully opening in a Seperate Windows, like a pop-up, this may be a different case


0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37000348

"Its quite possible that the adds just werent being displayed as they should be until now, and your PC May have recently installed an update that is now causing them to appear to be suddenly displayed."
..................these ads have always been on the right side of the Hotmail page. Only yesterday did they start to flicker as if they were going to open on the left side, but then they open on the right side. I can actually get a instantaneous look at the ad that looks like it will open on the left. By detecting colors, etc, and repetition of the action, I can tell that the ads that end up on the right side are trying to open on the left, intermittantly.

This as a new problem and not something that has been there all along.
I use this computer 10 hours a day. I know what was here every day for 10 years and only showed up 36 hours ago.

It may not be just Hotmail, possible other sites as I experiment and use my system normally, by the hour.

As I type this, the page is slightly shaking, maybe a monitor ready to die.
I believe this to be independent of the Hotmail ad issue.

Ok, there is a Sonic restaurant ad on the right side of my Hotmail screen.
It is 90% yellow color. I am in the empty draft folder. I click on delete box and I see a purple flash on the left. It then becomes a purple American Express ad on the right side.
THAT is what is happening.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37001201
It is not isolated to Hotmail.
It is doing it on Yahoo Finance as well.

I reload the page and for an instant the ad that is headed for the right side, is seen on the left side.
New problem last couple of days.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37003250
Can you provide a screen shot?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37003281
Impossible. (see the word instantaneous below)

The ad that is headed to the right side of Hotmail, Yahoo Finance, etc. appears like it is trying to open along the left side of the page. Over and over, observations, until the ads seen have distinct colors.
The conclusion is that the ads that are headed to the right side of the page, maybe 2-3 inches down the side, will, in many cases, show themselves for an instant along the left side.

I did receive about 9 Windows updates maybe early this week or last week.

The ads change if I reload these pages, so when the new ad is trying to appear on my webpage, many times, I get a 1 second glimpse on the left before the ad appears on the right.

What software, or part of my computer is loading these ads?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37003320
Hrm..

In IE9, if you go to
Tools>Options>Security Tab
Is protected Mode Enabled?
If not try turning it on


Also look under Privacy Tab, Check taht POP UP Blocker is Checked,
If not check it.

Close and re-open IE and see if it still happens
If it still does.

Try the same sites using another browser like firefox
If you dont already have it, you can get it here
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/

If it doesnt happen in FireFox then we know the issue is strictly related to IE

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37003672
Hotmail does not work well with Firefox, but it seems to be an IE problem.
Hotmail will add a new advertisement, if I click on deleted, then sent, then inbox. A different ad comes up. (Just repeating that sequence, despite the mail boxes being empty)
 
I'm not getting the symptoms with Firefox on Hotmail or Yahoo Finance, so far.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37003722
I have IE version:
9.0.8112.16421
(updates 9.0.3 (KB2586448))
if that means anything to anyone, as far as problems.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37003759
So if its IE related
Wondering if there have been any Tool Bars added to IE
Like Yahoo Tool Bar or Google Tool bar?
Should be able to see them in Add/Remove Programs

While here look fo anything dodgey as well, like add rotator or Doublle Click


Alternativley you could also try to remove them by adding the URL of teh Ads to the Host File in IE

Find this file: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Edit it with any text editor, for example, Notepad.
Add these lines to the end of the file:
o      127.0.0.1 rad.msn.com
o      127.0.0.1 live.rads.msn.com
o      127.0.0.1 ads1.msn.com
o      127.0.0.1 static.2mdn.net
o      127.0.0.1 g.msn.com
o      127.0.0.1 a.ads2.msads.net
o      127.0.0.1 b.ads2.msads.net
o      127.0.0.1 ad.doubleclick.net
o      127.0.0.1 ac3.msn.com
o      127.0.0.1 ec.atdmt.com

Save.

or add this url into your IE => Tool/internet option/Security/restrictedside then click on site and add given url one by one in websites box

rad.msn.com
live.rads.msn.com
ads1.msn.com
static.2mdn.net
g.msn.com
a.ads2.msads.net
b.ads2.msads.net
ad.doubleclick.net
ac3.msn.com
ec.atdmt.com
Close then OK
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37008505
nickg5--Since this is something new, have you run a System Restore to a date before the problem started?
Consider using a HOSTS file to block the ads.
http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
If that does not help, right click on the ad, then Properties.  What do you see in the Address ( URL) line?  That will show you the source of the ad.  You can then add that address to HOSTS.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37008875
I'll try that but ads on the right side of Hotmail and Yahoo Finance are not new at all. They have been there dozens of times a day for the last 10 years, as I use both sites.

It's a new problem. Last 2-3 days and, coincidentally, maybe, about 4-5 days, after 9 new Windows updates.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37008965
I have my Hotmail open.
I am in the inbox, which is empty. There is a Dell Computer ad along the right side.
If I right click on this ad, I do not get "properties."

I will change the ad.
I just went to the deleted box.
The left side of my Hotmail page, flickered. Usually I get a instantaneous glimpse of the new ad. This time it was only a flicker.
Now, I have a new ad on the right side. Ebay. I right click on the Ebay ad, and there is no properties. I am seeing Adobe Flash when right clicking on these ads.
I get prompted to update Adobe Flash at least 2-3 times a month and I got an update in the last few days or week or so.

I have not done a system restore because it would (?) remove the most recent 9 Windows updates.

The above does not happen on Firefox from what I can tell.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009033
I had Adaware on my system and removed it. Removal has not changed the ads.
I'm fine with ads, they are on 99.9% of all webpages. Even popups.
These ads that try to go to the left and then end on the right are not desired.

I guess there is no harm trying a new copy of IE 9.0.

I do not have any toolbars unless they come with Vista or Windows or IE.

I run Adaware once a week and it finds the "same" things every week. I've been doing that for 2+ years. It finds the same thing every time, same tracking cookies, same whatever. That too seems independent of the ad problem.




0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37009165
nickg5--I guess I do not understand what the "displays" are, if not advertisements.  
A screenshot would really help, but I know you seemed shocked at doing a screenshot in your other thread.  Any reason?
A System Restore might get rid of the "displays" since they are recent, but I guess not the ads. And as I said in the other thread, losing the Updates is no big deal.  You can just reinstall them.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009383
I can not provide a screen shot of something that happens in less than one second.
I can not freeze the event.

The event is:
I click inbox, or sent, or deleted, in my Hotmail account and the ad along the right side keeps changing. But before it arrives on the right side, it flashes for an instant on the left side of the page.

I have some clues.
I now think live.com is involved.
I see on some ads, a very tiny, "ad choices."

The current ad is for Verizon. I clicked on "ad choices" and got this message, within the ad space:
"This ad may have been matched for you based on yout interest. AOL helped Verizon choose this ad for you." (THANKS there AOL)
......then at the bottom a link: ad preferences and opt-out options.
That takes me here:
http://www.doubleverify.com/PreferenceManager?ctx=2981993&agnc=2981993&cmp=5645623&sid=883894&plc=67670656&guid=0.48969897404216916
There is a list of places I have never heard of and some are "red in color" and let me click on "opt out."
The list has at least 150 sites. I have a "select all," and I am opting out of all of them. some require manual opting out.

Live.com is involved in this new problem.
Some of the ads on Hotmail have "ad choices" and I have gone through that procedure 3 times. Each time, I get a different list of ad sources.

I just opted out of close to 200 ad sites from the single Verizon ad.
Now, I'll go to my inbox and get another ad.

I have clicked on my various mail boxes in Hotmail and the Verizon ad is staying around. Not changing.

------------------------
Another problem I have had lately, last few weeks, if logging out of Hotmail. It struggles to get to MSN dot com via live dot com. Windows Live seems involved (?)

I've also had alot of IE 9.0 browsers to lock up, and have to wait for them to respond or close them.
---------------------------

I just logged off Hotmail.
I am now on MSN dot com.
As I click the "reload" button, the same thing happens. An ad that is headed to the right side, a small ad that occupies about 50% of the right side of the webpage, tries to open on the left for an instant, and then opens on the right.

The current ad is about credit scores. There is a small link to "ad choices," so I am in the same "loop" of going there and opting out.

I went ahead and clicked on "ad choices" on MSN dot com.
I get this:

What options do I have about personalized advertising?
You can:
•Opt out of receiving personalized ads on websites that use the Microsoft Advertising Platform and manage your advertising interests with the My Interests tool.

Ho Hum, I have been here about 30 minutes ago by clicking on "ad choices" on a Hotmail ad. So, maybe opting out takes a few days, or it is only making the problem worse.

I'm now logging into Hotmail again.
Now there is a new ad on the right side. www dot store - laf dot org.
I'm clicking on my mail boxes again, and all the same ads I was getting, are all back and all have an "ad choices" link.
I am clicking on "ad choices" again, on an ad about some investment seminar.
This takes me to:

Who delivered this ad to you?
This ad was delivered to you by Microsoft Advertising. <<<<<<<

So, how can I stop this?

This is a new problem, not the ads at all, just the ad tries to open on the left side, and I see the ad for less than a second and it arrives at it's destination on the right side.

Before the above, (logging out of Hotmail and going to MSN), the Verizon ad, stayed put, and did not change every time I would go to another mail box. Now that I have logged back into Hotmail, the ads are back, every movement from box to box brings up a new ad on the right side, and it flashes on the left side before it settles into it's normal place on the page.

Culprit is Microsoft and live dot com.
Of course, never using IE 9.0 or Windows again is an option.
But that does not solve the problem.
There should be a fix.

I'll try a system restore.

Oh here are more clues. During alot of testing the last hour, I got this:
Cookie for this browser: MUID = 7F1429583EF04D8199702EE9A771E69B
Cookie for current user: ANON = A=28116113CB7F0DB25696C6CBFFFFFFFF&E=bd6&W=1

I've never known a way to clear individual cookies in my control panel. I can do them individually on Firefox but not Windows or IE 9.0

I go to control panel > internet options > delete temporary files and preserve favorites websites data.
I do this every night, so whatever cookies or temp. files are being removed, if any, related to these ads, is back upon bootup.

I've scanned with Adaware a few nights in a row before too. Each night it finds the same cookies, etc. and they are removed.

A screen shot would only show you ther current ad on my Hotmail page. They are different eveyr time I go to another mail box. I can not screen shoot the 1/2 second of seeing the ad on the left before it goes to the right where is belongs.

I get the exact same thing by reloading MSN dot com.

Can you go to MSN dot com and keep reloading the page and see what you get?
I keep getting a new ad on the right side, but before it settles there, I get an instaneous glimpse of it, top left.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009427
Isn't all my browsing of websites controlled by Windows Live?

I'm getting ads on other sites, but they do not bounce around like they do on:
Yahoo Finance.
Hotmail.
MSN dot com.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 480 total points
ID: 37009464
nickg5--I think I understand now that the "displays" start on the left, migrate to the right and become static ads.  Maybe this is a new technique to get your attention.
I went to MSN.com and saw no "displays".  But I use the HOSTS file and the sites to be blocked include a lot of msn advertisement sites and some doubleverify sites.  I suggest you try HOSTS.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
The site offers a HOSTS.zip file which populate your HOSTS file.
And in IE Tools|Internet Options|Privacy tab|Sites you can manually enter www.doubleverify.com .
You can populate the Privacy tab|Sites with a lot of other sites by using SpywareBlaster.
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Set up properly you will not get cookies from those sites.
Have you turned on IE9's Tracking protection ?
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20046422-285/how-to-configure-ie9-tracking-protection/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37009469
nickg5--"Isn't all my browsing of websites controlled by Windows Live?"
I would not think so.  I use Windows LIve Mail and do not find much in common with IE9, my browser.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009532
I turned on the IE tracking protection.

The guy on the video said "automatic blocking" was default.
But my setting was not on "auto block."

Who changed it, since I am the only one who uses this pc, and I never knew this setting even existed? (Bill Gates through his magic?)

I changed it to "auto block."

Then I went back to the populated list and added the other 11 sites.

Let me try this and see how it works.

It seems MSN dot com, Yahoo Finance and Hotmail are the only sites doing it.


0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009665
So far, Hotmail is ad free.

I don't mind ads, but the kind that flash on the left, dozens per day, are no good.

I get a popup on a very small number of sites, like TV Guide.
But popups are rare.
I have installed nothing to block them, so maybe Vista or IE 9.0 is blocking them.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009700
The same ads appear on Hotmail with Firefox.
But they do not bounce around for an instant on the left.

I wonder why they do on IE 9.0?

And why it is something new?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009785
I've got to reverse some of what I did.

I can not load GameCast on ESPN.
I'm trying to click a link to skip an ad and it won't advance.

I can not get to my home page of my.yahoo.com.
It brings it up, in an odd format with no news stories under each category, no weather, no stock quotes, no sports scores.

I am not sure which of the ad sources are needed for my home page.
It's been my home page for years. It is set to my.yahoo.com in the control panel but the format is all wrong and no information at all on the page. It tells me I'm logged in, my user name, and the names of all the categories but zero text on any of it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009796
I can not log out of Hotmail either.

Sign-out isn't complete...
We couldn't sign you out of these sites: <<<<<

  MSN Account Services

----------------------------------------------
I'll have to customize the ad sources, it seems.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37011404
nickg5--It may help us to help you if you summarized the remaining problems.  Has the original Hotmail "display" problem been fixed?
If so, I know you have another thread already but if the remaining/new problems are different from the Hotmail display problem, perhaps close this thread and start a new one for the new problems.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37011711
IE tracking protection has caused me to be unable to access my home page, and unable to log out of Hotmail.

I went back to safety > tracking protection, and disabled the feature, but these two sites are still being blocked-affected.

I may now have to get a new copy of IE 9.0, because this one, is not letting me go to frequented websites.

No, the problem with Hotmail is not solved, because I can not log off, in order to log back in, and see if the ads are still there.

It was never whether there were, or were not, any ads.

It was the way the ads were tryng to be displayed on the page.

Since disabling tracking protection, does not correct the issues with Hotmail logging off, home page features, and ability to watch sports on ESPN dot com, it seems I must get a new copy of IE 9.0. (?)

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 480 total points
ID: 37011848
nickg5--IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab|Reset.
Be aware what this will affect http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
If this does not help, I would suggest a Repair Install.  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
You have multiple problems and trying to fix one only seems to add to the list.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37012069
nickg5--By uninstalling and reinstalling IE9 you have accomplished what would have been done by using Advanced Reset as suggested immediately above.
I gather this was fairly successful.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 160 total points
ID: 37012125
You first mistake appears to be assuming that Hotmail doesn't change when in fact they are changing the code that displays your Hotmail almost constantly.  They try out new 'features' and ways to get ads in your face.  After all, that's how they make money on Hotmail.

And other websites use different code to put up their pages.  There is no reason to think they will all act the same.  How long the display glitches appear depends on how fast your connection and computer are.

It does sound like re-installing IE9 may be a good idea because of the logout problem.  I don't worry about tracking cookies.  Blocking them will not stop websites from tracking you.  Just using Hotmail and MSN is the first thing that will track you.  They may not label it as tracking but they are doing it.  Google does it, Yahoo does it.  If you don't want to be 'tracked', get off the internet and turn off your computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012429
DaveBaldwin:
It is not the ads, it is the way the ads are blinking on one side of the page before going to the right side. This started 2 days ago.
I guess I am the only Hotmail user that has this issue. I find that to be impossible.
It happens on Yahoo Finance too, but not quite as bad because the ads are smaller.

The new IE 9.0, seems to have cleared up the ads on Hotmail, but if Hotmail is a separate program, then the new IE did nothing.
I can not log out of Hotmail-Windows Live.

As requested by jcimarron, I opened a new question on that.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012445
nickg5--IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab|Reset.
Be aware what this will affect http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
If this does not help, I would suggest a Repair Install.  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
You have multiple problems and trying to fix one only seems to add to the list.

-----------------------------------------------

That first link is for Windows 7.
I have Vista.

I should not have done the tracking protection because that is what caused the new issue, can not log out of Windows Live-Hotmail, normally.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37012450
nickg5--Since you have opened a new thread on Hotmail, perhaps it is time to close this one and the sister thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_27408960.html?cid=1572#a37012407 
It is the second link that is for Win 7, sorry.  Here is one for Vista.
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012484
I am only 1% clear, on why a re-install of Vista is needed.
When all I did was enable tracking protection (then went back and disabled it), got a new copy of IE, and try to log out of Hotmail.

I do not think anyone understands the original problem. The blinking ads on one side of the page, that blink for less than one second (that means no screen shots are possible) before going to the right side, where they have always been for the last 10 years.

Until someone underastands that, my questions are hopeless.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012485
I'm not inclined to close any questions, nothing has been solved.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012491
Also the link to reset IE is talking exclusively about slow browsers.
That was never part of the problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37012523
nickg5--The title of this thread is "
A rare problem with Hotmail and display ads"  and the info given concerns just that.
YOu have said "The new IE 9.0, seems to have cleared up the ads on Hotmail"  Sounds like something has been solved.
There now seems no need to do a Repair Install on Vista or do a Reset on IE9.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:andrewmcc
andrewmcc earned 680 total points
ID: 37012641
Hi,
Suggest you follow the below options - if you choose to reply via comments etc, please confirm in
order ie. yes or no if you have done anything below;
1 - irrespective of whatever problems you are having, load up Internet Explorer, goto Tools then Options, select Delete all tick boxes available, (for the moment ignore any personal preferences you have) as these may be conflicting within IE, hence delete everything), ensure that you have the default IE history options, eg save for 20 days history, this is important - can come back to this later, then make sure that you have sufficient temporary space set aside, select eg. 250mb, then goto advanced and select Restore Advanced Settings.  Close IE and reopen IE.
2 - visit www.adobe.com - verify you have the latest Adobe updates in order;
Flash, then Shockwave, then Air, make sure the popup blocker accepts the installers to install correctly, then check that each individual Adobe player is correctly verified.
3 - visit www.oracle.com/java - verify you have the latest version of Java installed, then go back to www.oracle.com/java and ensure that the Oracle (formerly Sun) site accepts that you are running the latest Java update.  (Reason being is that MSN and Hotmail does use Java - it is usually a pre-requisite for using the MSN and Hotmail site for the main components to function correctly).
4 - You have not mentioned which antivirus and/or internet security software you use.
Please advise which one you are using, plus what version and if you have tried to reset it to default.
Once you have confirmed the above, please advise, will try and help further.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37012652
"I do not think anyone understands the original problem. The blinking ads on one side of the page, that blink for less than one second (that means no screen shots are possible) before going to the right side, where they have always been for the last 10 years."

You may be one of the only Hotmail users that thinks this is an actual problem.  If you're really upset about a glitch that lasts less than a second, then there are large parts of the internet that you should stay away from.  There are many websites that rearrange themselves as the pictures and text are loaded.

Like I said, things are always changing.  You're saying it should be like it has been for 10 years and I say you're wrong.  Hotmail has made major changes in their code many times in 10 years.  If things hadn't changed, you would still be using IE6 that came with Windows XP.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37014599
andrewmcc:
1 - irrespective of whatever problems you are having, load up Internet Explorer, goto Tools then Options, select Delete all tick boxes available, (for the moment ignore any personal preferences you have) as these may be conflicting within IE, hence delete everything), ensure that you have the default IE history options, eg save for 20 days history, this is important - can come back to this later, then make sure that you have sufficient temporary space set aside, select eg. 250mb, then goto advanced and select Restore Advanced Settings.  Close IE and reopen IE.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
So, tools > internet options > delete browsing history.
You are suggesting that I place a check mark in all 8 boxes:
1. preserve favorite websites
2. temporary internet files
3. cookies
4. history
5. download history (list of files I have downloaded)
6. form data (saved information that I have typed on forms)
7. passwords
8. active X and filtering and tracking protection
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.................I've had previous issues with Active X. What problems will be caused by deleting that?

ensure that you have the default IE history options, eg save for 20 days history
...............how?

make sure that you have sufficient temporary space set aside, select eg. 250mb,
.................how?

then goto advanced and select Restore Advanced Settings.
................what advance settings are being restored?

I get an Adobe Flash update almost weekly.
So, I need all 3 of those Adobe players? (Flash, Air, and Shockwave)

I got an alert today to install a new version or an update to Java. It failed to install due to some error.

Look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_27410458.html

So, all Hotmail users, worldwide, started having these issues with display ads flickering for 1/2 second on the left side of Hotmail and Yahoo Finance "on their way to the right side of the page where they have always been," since October 20, 2012. And these million users are supposed to deal with it or stay off the internet?

Tracking cookies, and ads are not the problem. They are normal and to be expected. It is the way they are trying to be displayed on those two specific websites in the last 2-3 days.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
ID: 37014642
Hi
If you are asking how and why etc re Internet Explorer.
There is a button called Tools, then another button called Options.
Have a look in those options, you will find history and temporary space.

Adobe;
I'm not asking what you do at the moment, I 'm asking you to check each one after the restore IE settings, if you check the version number it will tell you if you have the latest version or not.
If not - then simply download the latest one.


Re Advanced and Restore Advanced Settings.
Don't ask me what are being restored - simply click on the button, then see if it sorts your problem out.

I'd suggest you try and follow the instructions I have given you first before asking any other questions.

Re java - failed with "some error" please provide exact detailed error code or make a note of exactly what it said.

http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

goto the above link for Java, don't select the standard download, it does a partial download.
Instead download the manual download file, it is listed as the offline install.

Re hotmail users worldwide - forget about any other posts.
Simply follow the instructions which listed.

For the majority of user issues I support on a daily/weekly/monthly basis;
If you follow exactly what I said it should sort it if it is something to do with your pc.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37014717
There could be information, data, files, in here that I need to keep:
5. download history (list of files I have downloaded)
6. form data (saved information that I have typed on forms)

ensure that you have the default IE history options, eg save for 20 days history
...............I was asking you how to do this. So you want me to change it from what it is, to 20? Mine is currently set on 1 day.

My Adobe Acrobat, and Air, and Reader 9.3, were installed in July 2010.
I have accepted all updates that Adobe has offered, since then.
I'm seeing Flash Player 11 Active X from 10-16-11, and the plug-in from today.

My Java 6, update 26, is from June 21, 2011.

A couple years ago I followed some advice to the letter, and my entire system lost all sound for over 2 months trying to fix it. The guy royally screwed up my system.
I'd like an explanation of the why.

I was asking Dave Baldwin why the solution is:
1. to deal with flickering display ads on Hotmail and Yahoo Finance
2. or avoid the internet.
Is he choosing between 1 or 2?

Currently, using Internet Explorer 9.0 the problems are:
1. I can log into Hotmail and move around and there are zero ads.
So, opting out of "ad choices" may have resulted in this.
2. On Yahoo Finance, the blinking ads that are destined to end up on the right side in the middle, still blink, flicker, for an instant on the top left.
This sounds Flashy (Adobe)
3. I can not log out of Hotmail without getting this message:
Windows Live: logout is not complete. We could not sign you out of MSM account services.

Let me ask a question:
These display ads have a source. But what part of my computer, or any of it's programs, are determining how they are displayed on various webpages?
There is a link between Windows, Microsoft, Hotmail, and Yahoo Finance. Microsoft and Yahoo have a search deal with each other, and I am sure display ads are part of it. Windows is complicated when adding in Windows Live, and then you have Bing trying to interfere with web browsing, etc.
Gates and Balmer make things harder not easier.

I can not log out of MSN account services. That appears to be the only issue left, except the 1/2 second, top left ads, on Yahoo Finance, that are very accepted by me, as a part of Yahoo Finance, once they are on the right side where they have always been. They've always been there and do not interfere with anything.

Those 9 Windows updates from around the 13th of October. The problems started "after that."
------------------------------------
None of the problems exist with Firefox. However, I have two Hotmail accounts and use IE 9.0 for one of them.








0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37014763
nickg5--
"I can not log out of MSN account services. That appears to be the only issue left
Can't you just close the browser?
http://forums.theregister.co.uk/forum/1/2009/11/12/hotmail_cookies/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
ID: 37014770
If you require an explanation;
I have already said I suspected you are running an old version of adobe flash, shockwave and sun java.
Hence suggestion - update them.
As hotmail and msn require an "up to date" version of the above it will sort out the problem.

Re data - backup your files - kind of simple.

If you read my last post - it clearly said how to update java - msn and hotmail both require the latest versio.

Why don't you take it as a leap of faith, try it and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
ID: 37014998
Re MSN still signed in.
Log out via MSN Messenger?
It will run by default.

Re Ads
Ads run via Java and Adobe Flash & Shockwave.
Overall I think most of your issues are down to a browser setting.

Accept you will have to reset IE.
If you uninstall IE and reinstall that will happen.
Easiest thing to do is to reset the options I suggested.

If you are not interested in resolving your query, please stop posting anything here.
The whole point Expert Exchange exists is for people to ask for help, prepared to listen if correct advice is given then perhaps try what is suggested.

Take the hint.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37028579
jcimarron:
"I can not log out of MSN account services. That appears to be the only issue left
Can't you just close the browser?
............sure, but logging out of Hotmail has always taken me to a desired site,
which is MSN dot com. Not a page that says "signout is not complete" with no answer to why.

andrewmcc:
About 3 years ago, a new EE member half way around the world, gave me a solution. He said it had worked for him a dozen times. He royally srcewed up my system, and I was out of system sound for close to two months. Trying to find the problem.

So, when people give answers that involve actions I have never done before, I think it is helpful to listen to an explanation on why.
You say above, that backup is kind of simple. Well, I have never backed up anything, so no, it is not that simple.

After getting a new copy of IE the problem of the blinking ads continued.
It was on Hotmail, Yahoo sites, and over the last few days, a few other sites. On every one of them, if I was to reload the page, or move around on the same website, the ads that were destined for the right side of the page, would blink-flicker top left, for only an instant, maybe 1/2 second.

I have Java 6 (update 26) from June, 2011.
Here is what I did, to stop the flickering ads. I removed all Adobe products from my computer and the ads are still on all those website and webpages but they do not blink-flash top left.

So, now the question is, and it will be a new question, is why does this happen.
Maybe a new download of Adobe is the remaining action.
I can just download it and see. I had Air and Reader and Flash and have accepted all the updates as they were offered over the months.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37028632
nickg5--The title of this thread is "
A rare problem with Hotmail and display ads"  and the info given concerns just that.
YOu have said "The new IE 9.0, seems to have cleared up the ads on Hotmail"  Sounds like something has been solved.
..............I re-installed IE 9.0 after having opted out of over 150 ad sources. Each ad on Hotmail would have an "ad choices" link, very small on each ad. It led you to a way to opt out. I think opting out solved the problem.
Then with the new copy of IE 9.0, the ads returned.

I did not stop a single ad by removing all Adobe products from my system, but it did stop the ads flashing-blinking on the top left side of the webpage.
I removed all Adobe products and now I have tested Hotmail, Yahoo and all the rest. The ads are all there, but they do not show themselves top left.

Maybe my Adobe was corrupted etc. as andrewmcc pointed out.
I hope that is the fix, or there is a compatibility issue with IE 9.0 and it started October 22, 2011. Or maybe it started after an Adobe update, I have really not kept track of the updates. I do know, around October 13th, I got 9 new Windows updates on one shutdown.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37028650
You may be one of the only Hotmail users that thinks this is an actual problem.  If you're really upset about a glitch that lasts less than a second, then there are large parts of the internet that you should stay away from.  There are many websites that rearrange themselves as the pictures and text are loaded.


DaveBaldwin:
It was not just Hotmail, it was Yahoo sites, and other sites.
Removing Adobe from my pc, stopped the flashing ads top left.
The ads still are there, they just don't flash any more on the top left, when they are headed to the right side of the page. This improper display of ads was seen around Oct. 20-21st.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37028675
This comment first mentions Adobe products.
36996967

Points awarded on information that can be used in the future, whether it solved the ad problem or not.

I'll start over with Adobe product downloads, and if the problem re-occurs, it seems there might be some compatibility issue between Adobe, the display ads, and IE 9.0.

I'll start a new question.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37028695
I give participation points, helpful information provided, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
ID: 37029862
NickG5

If you have Nero, or another CD writing software, create a data cd or data dvd and drag your documents, desktop, favourites, pictures (and if viable your music folder into Nero Express).
When you create a data task within Nero, it will usually ask you to save the job you have just done, save that to your desktop as a shortcut, click on it when you wish to backup your files and then put the dvd into your dvdrw.

Points taken re incorrect advice previously given, I know it can be painful.
If you invest in a small though portable external usb harddisk which can be bundled sometimes with some backup software, it will usually trawl through your hdd and ask you what you wish to backup, (in the uk you can buy them from pcworld, dabs, ccl) not sure if you in the US or UK.

Re Adobe and Java, my advice is to check it once a week or once a fortnight, go to the homepage and check the status - it will say you are up to date or not, if not then you can update, months is relatively a long time in computing.
Check Windows Updates, (though always make your own system restore points - as they will be saved for longer than the Windows built in ones).

I try to help people here, as people have helped me.
Thanks for points, as long as you are happy then cool.

Small thing for you to check, in Internet Explorer, goto tools, goto options, then goto advanced.
Always make sure the two tick boxes for Disable Script Debugging are enabled, ie. ticked.
You don't want these running.
If you have been changing several settings etc, just make sure they don't get knocked off.
Reason - if you have web page which has problems etc, it will slow down your system etc.... leave it for someone else to sort, keep your browser working better this way.
Good luck.
Any probs post here, will keep an eye on it for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37031531
andrewmcc

I have moved around, today, on 8 different sites and I see no difference, though I do not have Adobe Flash. One site said it was required, but I ignored it, to see what happened. The webpage worked fine and fast.

I plan to ask a comprehensive question about Adobe products, so maybe you can look at that question once posted. Thanks.
0