?
Solved

Published Applications in Xenapp 6.5

Posted on 2011-10-19
22
Medium Priority
?
4,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have new XenAPP servers with 3 apps published and 1 published desktop for testing. Installed Reciever 3.0 on Windows 7 workstation. logon receiver and all 3 published apps appear as shortcuts as well as the published desktop.

connect to the public desktop without issue. any of the published apps give me the attached message. In the Citrix AppCenter, I see the connected user appear. When I select OK to the error message the session closes and the connection is cleared in AppCenter.

What is stopping the completion of the connection?
pub-app-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:kingsville
  • 13
  • 8
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karnapune
ID: 36997333
Hi ,

You can try renaming/deleting  user profile on citrix server so if there are any changes related to profile causing this will be removed.Also can you please write message in error message as it not visible easily

Regards,
Karna
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 36999014
Try publishing a simple notepad application and see if it launches? Also did you tried launch it from a web interface?

Refer to following posts to see if you are missing any:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX104708
http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=571607
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 36999058
The error message says:

The Citrix server is unable to process your request to start this published application at this time.
please try again later. If the problem persists, contact your administrator.

It was a brand new profile
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 36999199
Notepad will not launch either

web interface tells me: Your credentials are invalid. Tried both pass through and explicit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 36999224
Made a change to the web interface and now receive the list of published applications and on attempt to connect I receive the same error message of the original post
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 36999233
As the case with the Reciever on the workstation, the published desktop runs perfectly from the WI
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 36999821
Can you try from a different workstation with a Citrix plugin rather a receiver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 36999856
Where can I get that? From what I see on the Citrix website - only the receiver is now available. We are moving to XenAPP 6.5 from Presentation Server 4.0 so we were still using Program Neighbourhood
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37000258
I just installed the Citrix plugin on an XP workstation and tried to access published app as 2 different users - exact same error message as receiver. The published desktop works without issue once again
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 37000291
Can you show the screenshot of application properties? It should show the location of the applicatiion where it is published.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37000321
properties of Word 2010
app-properties.png
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1500 total points
ID: 37000476
Everything looks good. Not sure if this can help, give a try:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX996187&searchID=39582094
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37000514
I found that article yesterday and verified my registry settings and they are as stated in the article
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37000539
actually has another entry as well for CtxHide.exe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 37006297
Take a backup of the key, delete it, recreate it with same value and restart. Now please check
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37006454
I have spent the greater part of 2 days attempting to resolve this issue through websites, forums and assistance from those who have responded here (thank you to all) and nothing is working. I need this resolved for the weekend as we are in the process of completing server migrations to a virtual environment and scheduled to go live on Monday. I contacted a Citrix Certified Partner in my area last night and they spent almost 2 hours reviewing my setup/configuration/group policies etc and troubleshooting and have found everything is setup as expected. I have instructed them to open a support case with Citrix to resolve the issue as it appears that there are a number of postings with the same problem in XenAPP 6.5 and Citrix has not put out a fix yet. They are working with them as we speak. Depending on the outcome - I will report what was found or continue to research
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 37006516
Here is the solution:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129358

Go to the path in environment variable: Moving everything to last. THe path should start with something like Citrix. C:\program..\citrix\system32. move everything to the last after semi colon.

The reason is cmstart.exe should will start wfshell.exe. Some application defines environment path, which add its entry before others. so cmstart will have to start only after the application path. This is where the problem begins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37006609
attached is my Enviromental Path. The only thing before Citrix seem to be MIcrosoft related.
env-path.txt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 37006677
Ok, use process explorer. See from where cmstart.exe loads? If should load from program files\citrix\system32.. If not, wfshell will not get loaded.

use the above article follow the same to track cmstart.exe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 37007568
Any luck? I'm pretty sure cmstart is messing up. DId you install third party application on the server? Looking at the path, i see laser fiche path is added but only to the end.

For testing purpose, copy the path from a working server and put here.. Save the existing path.. So you can do a quick check. If works then you can find the root cause using the process explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37007677
I tried deleting the key and recreating it followed by reboot and it did not work.

Installed on the servers at this point are (and the order of installation) - Office 2010, Adobe Reader, Firefox and Lasefiche. One more app to be installed tomorrow being Great Plains accounting software

I don't have a working  XA server at the moment - they are both showing the same issue. Laserfiche is a document management software that is required here. It was on our Presentation Servers without a problem. Apparently there is a hotfix 1 for XA 65 that I am researching now.

Citrix is working with one of my vendors as well so I have limited access to the servers at this moment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 37014091
This was part of our problem. Citrix also indicated the data store was corrupted AND one of the applications we installed over wrote some .NET files. They reinstalled to get the correct .NET and created a new data store as the servers were not in production yet so there was no real issue with restarting processes
0