?
Solved

text color gradient AI CS4

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I can't seem to apply a gradient to a simple bit of text in Adobe Illustrator CS4.  Works fine for rectangles etc but not on text.  Any reason why?

thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 36996781
You must first convert the text to outlines before you can add a gradient. After you covert the text into outline, you will not be able to edit it, so you may want to save a copy of the text object and hide it, in case you need to make changes.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36996891
Type as such cannot be painted with gradients directly. But ...

Have your gradient ready in the Swatch Panel.
Select your text path if you typed it on a path or baseline of the type if you typed into a text box. Do not select the text itself by highlighting it.

Open up the Appearance Panel.
At the bottom of the panel you will see on the left side of the fx symbol two icons, stroke and fill.
Click the Fill icon. A new fill appears in the Appearance panel.
Change the color of that fill by clicking on the down arrow on the side of the fill. Select your gradient from the Swathces.
Your type should now have this gradient fill and you can continue to type.

You can do several more things to this:
Control the position of the gradient in the type by using the Gradient tool
Control the gradient with the Gradient panel, like linear or radial
And a few things more.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 36996892
Btw: You don't need to convert to outline to use this method.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 36996958
> Btw: You don't need to convert to outline to use this method.

It would pay me to keep updated with newer methods, huh?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 36996983
There are many fields I myself would love to improve my knowledge. The thing is that the Appearance panel has been in Illustrator for a while but is not used as much as it should. It's really powerful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 37019647
Excellent thank you!
0