[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Indexing Outlook cause a note to be deleted?

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Exchange 2003, Outlook 2003, 2007, or 2010.

Can indexing Outlook cauise a note or a folder to be deleted?

I indexed a client's Outlook, and now he says he's missing an important note.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:willdsn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c_a_n_o_n earned 2000 total points
ID: 36996187
No. Indexing Outlook should NOT delete anything in Outlook. Could the "missing" note still be there, however, hasn't been indexed if the user did a search for the "missing" note?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36996259
No indexing has nothing to with deleting a note. but it can be moved to a archived folder if we run Auto-Archive old items.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36996271
If a note is not searchable it doesnt mean it is deleted. It just means it is not indexed. Try to find the note by looking in notes folder.
0