?
Solved

Default printer not assigned?

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a single user who is not getting her default printer assigned when connecting to a published app.  All other users that connect to this server/app do not experience this issue.  The default is being read as the server default, instead of the local PC default.

This is XA 6.5, and the app is configured to open only after printer creation is complete.
0
Comment
Question by:sbumpas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 36997419
Is that user using a different printer than the other users?  It may be that an appropriate printer driver isn't loaded, and thus the local default printer can't be mapped.

Although it doesn't happen all that often, Citrix UPD may not work with some really off-brand printers.  You may need to load the native driver for that printer in order for this to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbumpas
ID: 36997427
These users are all located in the same office, with the same set of printers.  The printer does load, and works fine, but is not set as the default like it is on the local PC.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 36998993
Is session printer applied in the policy? If yes, open that policy and check if the setting "client printer is selected as default" option is selected at the bottom of the policy once you enable it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sbumpas
ID: 37000106
Session printer is applied to our default policy (we only have 2 XA servers).  Client printer is selected as default.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37000263
Check local printer is set as default. While in session, are you able to change your printers to default from the existing default wrong printer?

For testing purpose, create a new policy aimed for session printer, configure it, select make client as default and apply it to this user. Change the priority of this newly created policy to 1. Ask user to log-off and login, wipe profile and check.

Check this as well:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX104375
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbumpas
ID: 37046322
Within the session, I was able to set the printer default and it seems to hold.
0