[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Phantom email reference in Exchange

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
I am trying to add a new user account in Exchange 2010.  Our email mailbox creation policy has the rule to take first initial of first name and then last name as the email address.  So normally when adding Ann Smith, it should create an email of asmith@domain.com.  However, for one particular user, it is creating asmith2@domain.com...we DO NOT have an asmith@domain.com yet everytime I try to re-create the user, it is somehow finding that it needs to create asmith2@domain.com...I want the email for Ann Smith to be asmith@domain.com.   Where can I look to find the phantom reference to asmith@domain.com and "blow it away"?
0
Comment
Question by:JKH-AATA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amenezes0617
ID: 36996462
Have you checked if you have another account with an alias like that? Or a lot of times these are mail enabled public folders...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKH-AATA
ID: 36996500
There are no other users with this alias however there was a Contact with this but that has been deleted....could it be archived somewhere?  It does not appear in any of the apparent user (AD) or mailbox (Exch2010) lists.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amenezes0617
ID: 36996514
Do you have any public folders? Mail enabled ones?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36996706
Try this from a command prompt:

ldifde -f d:\smtp_check.ldf -r "(proxyaddresses=smtp:asmith@domain.com)"

Look at the contents of the file (use notepad) - this will tell you the public folder/mailbox that is using the address.
0