[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BACKUP APPLICATION THAT COMES WITH SERVER 2008

Posted on 2011-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

Is there a way to use the native BACK-UP application that comes with Windows Server 2008 and have the ability to actually select which files to backup. It appears it is trying to make me backup my entire server but I don't have storage space for that. Please help. I know that in the Server 200 and Server 2003, the built in NT Backup software allowed us to select files and folders.
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 36996715
For windows server 2008 whit Windows Backup software, you can not backup files or folders, you only can backup full volumes.

With windows server 2008 r2 you can backup files/folders with WBADMIN, here is a webpage with good info

http://redmondmag.com/articles/2010/04/01/backup-basics-in-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

and page two

http://redmondmag.com/Articles/2010/04/01/Backup-Basics-in-Windows-Server-2008-R2.aspx?Page=2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V4705
ID: 36996751
2008 doesn't let you backup specific files anymore.

1. There are many low-cost backup solutions that can help you with that, but you must make sure the software support the type of files you want to backup (for example databases, files in use and such).

2. you can write/find a script that use xcopy for scheduled backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 37011778
V4705, will Xcopy utilize VSS and make backups of SQL & Exchange while in production ?

Thanks !!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 37011805
Not really, xcopy is a tool to copy subfolders like copy command, but allow some more parameters and run recursive

Maybe you can try a image free software, like

DriveImage XML (Backup full server)
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

ShadowCopy (Uses VSS, but I don't know if work with exchange or SQL)
http://www.runtime.org/shadow-copy.htm

Another option is to copy the files for ntbackup from another server like in the next page
http://oddjobsintech.com/backing-up-exchange-2007-on-windows-server-2008-with-ntbackup/

... but remember that this free tools maybe are not the best solutions for backups.

How much cost to loss your information from your server?

Maybe you should consider to buy a tool like CA ArcServer Backup, CA ArcServer D2D, BackupExec, and so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 37012614
I actually used the following solution and it worked perfect. You need to make sure that you have a machien available that has NT Backup available or make sure to keep the files handy on a USB flash drive etc in case the server itself ever crashes.

The exact solution was:

Another option is to copy the files for ntbackup from another server like in the next page
http://oddjobsintech.com/backing-up-exchange-2007-on-windows-server-2008-with-ntbackup/
0