[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Install SQL Server and Be Able to Login Afterwards

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have installed SQL Server 3 times and made copies of the screens, written down every keystroke and kept records of my responses. After it is installed I can access it through ODBC with Microsoft Access but I cannot log into SQL Server with any combination of user ID's and passwords. I've both tried Windows Authentication and mixed. I am of the opinion tha I will never get there from here since the concept seems to escape me.
When I try to log in I get:  (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 25 - Connection string is not valid) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 87)

Is I have included 3 pics. I want to know if it is possible to tell me what to put in the first pic and the second pic and then what to put in the 3rd pic in order to get linked in. I have no desire to be a SQL Server expert but I do need to be able to work with it and to do that I need to be able to log in. DB Engine Config ANalysis Svcs Config Connect To Server Dialog
0
Comment
Question by:wmckinney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkieler earned 1000 total points
ID: 36996827
In the first screen, I'd suggest starting with mixed mode.  Some might say this is less secure, but since you are having problems logging in, I'd suggest starting with that.  It can always be changed later without reinstalling.

On the add user screen, you will want the domain administrator and yourself for now.  Analysis services isn't integral to your basic SQL Server running.

On the login screen, try local or localhost or the computer's name.  If this is SQL Express, then you need to add a \sqlexpress after the machine.  For example, mymachine\sqlexpress.

If you still can't login after the install, check under Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services for the SQL service and make sure it is started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmckinney
ID: 36999027
I apologize for not getting back to you sooner. It took a while to uninstall and reinstall.

I set it to mixed mode. I said use the same user and password for all and set it to "SQLUser' with a password of "SQL". I added the current user. After it was installed I was stil unable to logon. The login dialog comes up with the name of the computer for Server Name. I even tried changing that to MSSQLSERVER but I can't seem to get a combination that works. The messages I get all seem to say that no server was found. Yet I am able to use the server in Access using ODBC.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 36999931
in server name, put "." or "localhost", or "127.0.0.1" or the servername, and if you put a named instance, add "\<instance name>" into the box.

.\MSSQLSERVER
localhost\MSSQLSERVER
127.0.0.1\MSSQLSERVER
servername\MSSQLSERVER

see also this article to understand some concepts and troubleshooting sql server connections:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmckinney
ID: 37001921
That was so simple as it turns out. I put localhost in and it logged on immediately. I appreciate the help from both. It sure seems to me that it should be a lot clearer what they are looking for or at least what is wrong.
0