?
Solved

animated gif

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can Adobe Flash CS4 make an animated GIF?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:dgofman
dgofman earned 200 total points
ID: 36996836
No, but you can create animated SWF file
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1800 total points
ID: 37005943
I don't agree, you can export as an animated gif, but you must create the animation on the main timeline and not nested inside a movieclip.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 37007943
You can create an animated GIF when you export a movie clip in CS5.

Thank you both for your time spent...sorry I was late awarding points.
0