Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What css style is controlling this background color?

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello.  Please look at this development site:

http://www.rowbytesting.com

I am trying to get the background color behind the top graphic http://rowbytesting.com/images/header-01.png to be white - instead of the light blue -- so that it will blend in with the image's white background color.

I have tried to use firebug to figure out what CSS is controlling it, but it keeps eluding me.  

So after an hour of trial and error, I decided to give the CSS experts at IE an "opportunity" to help me figure it out.

Thanks,

Rowby

0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 36997176
If i may please ask, why so many divs?  This is certainly more complex than it needs to be.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 36997197
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregg earned 2000 total points
ID: 36997202
.art-sheet-body:after{
   width: 18px;
   top:18px;
   bottom:18px;
   background-image:url('../images/sheet.png');
}
.art-sheet-body:before{
   top:18px;
   bottom:18px;
   background-image:url('../images/sheet.png');

Seems the bg color behind the logo image is same as this background image referenced in css file. I hope this helps!

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36997291
In <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/templates/avrhomepage/css/template.css" media="screen" />
body
{
   padding: 0;
   margin:0;
   min-width: 990px;
   color: #0F1419;
   background-color: #B2C2D1;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 36999949
Thanks!   The background pgns lead to the solution.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 37001791
Glad I was able to point you in right direction. Thanks!
0