?
Solved

Blackberry Server Express not sync delete email from outlook

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running BES express on a server 2008 server. receiving and sending email sync from OUtlook to the Blackberries works fine.

when I delete from the handheld it deletes from Outlook but when I delete from outlook it does not delete from handheld.

I have resent the service book from the BES.


From the device email reconciliation:

Delete on Mailbox and handheld

wireless reconcile ON

on conflicts: Mailbox Wins.
0
Comment
Question by:LENERO
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36997273
Is this only for a single user or for all users ?

If for a single, then remove user from BES and re-add and activate, if for all, then it may be a permissions issue for the besadmin account

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:LENERO
ID: 37002051
Its with all users. do you know which permission it could be?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pbolintx earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004297
Lenero, please look at the following KB article:

How to enable hard deletes on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04853

"In BlackBerry® Enterprise Server 4.1 and BlackBerry Enterprise Server 5.0, the Hard Deletes Reconciliation feature can be enabled so that email messages that are permanently deleted in Microsoft® Outlook® are removed from the message list on the BlackBerry smartphone. By default, this feature is disabled."
0