?
Solved

Corrupt change-log, run Chkdsk, but how?

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Got a malware on one of my wife's computers running Lavasoft's AdAware Pro. Lavasoft hasturned off their chat service and does not seem to answer emails.

I tried to restore to an earlier restore point.

I know that when doing this, it sometimes takes a while for the system to come back up. After an hour I shut it down and started it up again.

Now I get a system error saying that my change-log is corrupt and to run Chkdsk.

I run "Chkdsk c: /f" and it, of course, warns me that it will need to restart. I respond that Yes, I want to scan on startup, then restart.

No scan, just the change-log warning.

What should be my next step?

Running Windows XP SP3 on an HP machine
0
Comment
Question by:David Brugge
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1800 total points
ID: 36997068
It sounds like the Malware could have interfered with the system restore and possibly it never finished. If that happened, Windows could really be messed up.

Try booting into safemode: restart, press F8 multiple times  when you see the HP logo.
Selecr Safemode with Networking.

If this runs properly, it might resolve the immediate problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 36997312
Do you have an XP CD to boot from? If so, you can run chkdsk from the Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 36997361
Willcomp, I'm throwing you points for being technically correct, however whenever I try to run Recovery Console with command lines, machines just laugh in my face.

TG! That worked. Took me forever to find a PS/2 keyboard because the USB keyboard driver was not being loaded in time to catch the F key at boot. Once that was done, the safe mode loading window hung during all of the driver downloads. I was about to bail when I remembered that it might be running the Chkdsk.

I never got a Chkdsk report, so it May have been running and it MAY NOT have been. Whatever happened, I came back an hour later and it was smiling at me, all happy.

Now to tackle the dang malware problem and curse Lavasoft to the rafters!
0