?
Solved

Need a network diagramming tool

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to create a detailed diagram of a network rack that includes Cisco Catalyst switches , a SonicWall and several servers. I want to be able to show how each switch port is configured and what each port is patched into. I'm looking for an easy to use diagramming tool that is preferable a freebie. I have an older copy of Visio but i'm really not a Visio fan.

A colleage mentioned something called "Mousetrap" but i really can't find anything about it. Anyone have any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:crdixon
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
asterinux earned 500 total points
ID: 36997034
I can recommend using SmartDraw, you can find it here.

http://www.smartdraw.com/examples/network-design/

they also offer a free download.

But if you want to really configure a device while digramming, you can use the software by cisco called packet tracer.

Hope it helps. Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 36997035
If I'm wrong then I'm sure someone will point it out.  
I think the notion of a "diagram" (as in schematic) is NOT a good idea for the stated purpose.
I don't think a "tool" is really what you need; rather, *tools*.  But they are simple enough.

Use something like Actrix to make a block diagram.
Use something like Excel to list the ports, etc.  Tools like ManageEngine OpManager export into Excel format.
You might try that out to see....

Trying to do the latter on a schematic isn't a very good idea.  

That said, I can imagine the need for a cabling schematic port-to-port.  But I don't think it's very useful nonetheless.
A "wiring list" makes more sense to me .... as above.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Philonator
Philonator earned 500 total points
ID: 36997455
Spiceworks has a new feature in it where it will automatically draw your network diagram.  It is kind of neat because it can pick up things that you may not know about- for example end users installing 5 port switches at thier desks.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SmartAceW0LF
SmartAceW0LF earned 500 total points
ID: 36997512
The dude is a very good one.  To top it off, it is freeware.  Try it. If you like it purchase it.  If you don't like it, uninstall it and move on.
0