Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to replace an DC POWER JACK from aDell Vostro 1510

Posted on 2011-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
I have a dell vostro 1510 and the dc power connection is broken, what I would like to know if this part is easy to change or this part is weld onto the mother board, the true is that I checked different places to fix it and they want to charge around $120.00 to $150.00 but if I can replace it without having to weld I will do it myself.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 300 total points
ID: 36997268
$120 is a bit steep, but I would not recommend this as a project if you're not familiar with soldering technique and don't have the appropriate desoldering equipment.

You will get countering opinions on this stating that it's not a difficult operation.  And that is correct - it is not difficult, when it's done quickly by an experienced technician with the proper equipment.  When attempted by an amateur using an underpowered hobbyist soldering iron, it's far too easy to cook the motherboard substrate, delaminate internal trace planes, damage the external traces and render the motherboard unusable.

I would shop around for a better price.  There are usually advertisers on fleabay who do this sort of thing for under $100.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36997287
I would check the maintenance manual first to see if it is on a separate board.

You can open it up yourself to check.

Other options is to buy a replacement motherboard on ebay.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 36997350
I found different places where they repair  the dc connector but they are out of estate and how do I know that I will get my laptop back? What is my assurance that they will not steal it?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SmartAceW0LF
SmartAceW0LF earned 600 total points
ID: 36997488
Contact Steve at this site.  I have had him do almost a dozen for me. He is fast, guarantees his work for a year and charges $65.00 + shipping. (Usually $20.00).  He accepts paypal also.  I run my own shop and get many of these in for repair.  I used to do them myself.  After running across him, and seeing what he charges, I find it far more worthwhile to myself and my clients to outsource it.  Indeed I give him 5 out of 5 stars on service, speed, price and speed of repair.

Follow the instructions on his page and then email him at steve@pcrepairhelp.net or call 952-224-6624
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SmartAceW0LF
ID: 36997496
Oh, and it appears that the jack is indeed soldered to the board.  Would not recommend tackling it unless you are very comfortable with a soldering iron and desoldering equipment.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1100 total points
ID: 36998289
here a general article on it :  http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2007/12/06/dc-power-jack-repair-guide/

if you have a friend who can solder, it should be done in hour - i did some myself
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 37072842
Hi SmartAceW0LF:
You mention that I can send it to Steve but again How do I know that I will get my laptop back? How do I know that He will not keep it?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SmartAceW0LF
SmartAceW0LF earned 600 total points
ID: 37073631
chenzovicc:  You have only the reputation of the business you are dealing with in making such a determination.  Generally, businesses that are a ripoff do not last long.  This especially holds true in this modern age of increased communication.  Other than that, you have a recommendation from a user having previous experience with the business.  In this case, you have the recommendation of one having an ongoing favorable history with the establishment.  These things notwithstanding, you have his phone number.  Give him a call.  

As for my recommendation, I try not to lose sight of "value" being the impetus for my remaining in this line of business.  I have everything to lose and nothing to gain in this venture.  The decision is yours though.  I would not place my own reputation in jeapordy by recommending some "fly-by-night" outfit.

Understand also that this recommendation is made only because of the apprehension you seem to have in tackling the job yourself.  I charge more than twice what he does to do the same thing.  Many of my clients opt his service over mine due to cost. (I give them the choice) I simply do not have the room to do enough volume in these types of repairs to make it worthwhile in my shop.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1100 total points
ID: 37074890
many pc repair shops will do it also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 37491564
Thanks Guys
0