[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Conditional Formatting assistance

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi There!

I have an Excel Sheet. It contains 2000 Rows, 4 columns, which contain a Contact ID (Number), a contact type (Number 1 or 2) and a Display Name (Text) and a Completed (text).

I want to highlight entire rows depending on whether the Contact Type is a 1 or a 0.

I found articles explaining how to do it, but I can't seem to get it to highlight the entire rows, just the cells which meet the criteria.

The column letters are A, B, C, D

Rows Start at 3, and go to 2003

Thanks.

Ideally if the 4th column contained anything, it would make that row another colour so we can see easily it's completed.
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Antman
ID: 36997330
Select either -
the data range or the four columns

On the ribbon (Home), select Conditional Formatting
Highlight Cells Rules
More Rules...
>Use A Formula To Determine Which Cells To Format
Edit the rule description
Format values where this formula is true

enter the formula $D3=1  (adjust as needed)

click the Format button, select appropriate format.

click OK.

The row will be formatted as selected.  If you want the formatting to extend to the right, select those additional columns when you select your data range or columns.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Antman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36997338
This is my first thread at EE.  I do not know how to edit (improve) my answer.

When you set the appropriate format, you want to choose the FILL tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 36997357
http://www.free-training-tutorial.com/animations/conditional-formatting-row.html

This is what I found to be useful in solving this problem. You answered as I was removing the question.

I'll try your solution and see if I can solve it that way too, and if I can I'll award you the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Antman
ID: 36997421
That example is the same process I showed you.  Your task is accomplished In the same dialog box.  In my response, you open the dialog box at "more rules".  In your sample, you enter the dialog box at "new rule".  Either way, the process is the same.

One of the beauties of MS Office (et al) - several doors into the same room.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36997864
@The_Antman - let me be the first to congratulate you on your first posts at E-E, and hearty welcome.

We have an Experts thread (for all comers) you might find interesting and humorous from time to time.  When you pull up the link, just click MONITOR (right top of the OP (original post).

http:/Q_27278078.html

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 37021773
Thanks for the assist.
0