[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 different printers will not print black

Posted on 2011-10-19
11
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two seperate customers with two different printers.   But both have the same issues.  One has a Canon the other has an Epson all in one,.   They both have new black cartridges. When you run a test page, both do the same thing, the color will ome out but no black print.   And if you go to something like Word, they will not print in bklack there either.   What is causing this?   One running Win 7 the other is Win XP
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36997248
They are both deskjets, not laser printers.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36997426
It's probably a mechanical problem, the cartridge isn't seated completely or something like that.  I've had customers either not take the sealing tape off or take off the entire flexible circuit that makes contact with the control electronics.  With two different printers on two different operating systems, it's unlikely that there is a common software problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36997436
I had already checked to make sure that the protective tape was removed and seated them over and over.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36997449
Put the old cartridge back in and see what happens.  Can the printers print their own test pages?  If that works, do you have a laptop that you can use to do a test print?  Did the customers replace the cartridges before they called you?  Any chance they damaged the socket for the cartridge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37111700
I am going to see one of them in two days.   I will see if it can print their own test page
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37226120
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for DaveBaldwin's comment http:/Q_27405835.html#36997426
Assisted answer: 250 points for DaveBaldwin's comment http:/Q_27405835.html#36997449

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37226113
When the user prints the test page from the printer itself, it prints the same way (both of them).  The color just prints the Microsoft flag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37226121
I am still working on this with the customers
0