Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 compatibility pack not working properly

Posted on 2011-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On one of our terminal servers (TS1), the compatibility pack is working properly.  On the other (TS2), I have uninstalled, rebooted, and reinstalled the pack, and it still will not open .xlsx files using excel 2003s "open file" feature.  

However, the other terminal server will (TS1).  If I open said file types on the one that's not working by double clicking the file, it opens, but renames the file with a name like x000000012.xlsx.

Have any of you seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:mgedlaman
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 37000427
Right click on any .XLSX file while holding down the left shift key. Select "Open with...", "Choose program...". Find Microsoft Office Excel 2003 in the list, select it and tick "Always open... ".

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 37000445
The above solution is for TS1.
For TS2,  do you get an error message when opening .XLSX? have you tried .DOCX?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37000474
Did you follow the installations instructions about installing the applicable Office service packs, etc. before installing the compatibility pack.  See the following link:

        http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 37000480
To add to the above, I rebooted the server after removing the compatibility pack, still no good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 37000588
Oops, server didn't come back online for RDP :(
no, I did not check to see if office was fully updated first, I will check that after we get the server online again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 37002012
All office 2003 updates were applied previously...TS2 back online :)

Other IT guy set the default file opener for .xlsx files (.docx works normally) as "microsoft open XML converter" and it seems to work normally now.  I don't like "work arounds" as it suggests that there's something wrong...TS1 works normally with no special settings needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 37002023
NVM, my bad, TS1 (the working one) has SP3 on office 2003, TS2 has no service packs!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 37006834
Yep, turns out the problem was from not having the SP3 installed :P

Thank you for the heads up puppydogbuddy!
0