?
Solved

SSRS Connection Strings Password Length

Posted on 2011-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Report Manager, when I go to the Connection Strings I have created and then Credentials stored securely in the report server, I have hardcoded an ID and Password.  It seems like when I tried an 11 digit password, the report would fail.  Does anyone know the criteria for the password here?
0
Comment
Question by:DueFrom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37001624
Let me clarify one thing.

In SQL Server Object Explorer window, under Security context, did you first create the account you are using?

If no, then that's your issue.

Expand Security, expand Logins, click create new Login.

Enter Username, password and use SQL Server Authentication Mode.

If you prefer to use windows Authentication mode, then be sure to create the account first in windows.

Once you have done this, then go to the database that your report will be pointing to, right-click on it.

Select Properties, Select Permissions, then give it whatever permission level -SELECT , Execute, Update, Delete, Insert, etc.

Now, go back to Report Manager, use that report and it should work.

Let us know if you have already done all of these.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37001913
Nice explanation sammySeltzer. I really appreciate that.

DueForm,
       Can you also post your error msg? Moreover, can you reply on sammy's query?


Let us know if you have already done all of these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DueFrom
ID: 37003342
Yes, the ID i'm using exists in SQL and also has permissions to the database my report is querying.  My issue is that on an earlier date, i found that my report would not generate when my SQL password was 11 digits long, I changed it to 6 digits and it worked.  (SQL accepted the 11 digit length password, and i could use the password to log into SQL directly, just SSRS didn't like it)  So now I'm wondering if anybody knows the password guidelines for SQL connection.   (SQL 2005)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 37007076
Basically there shouldn't be any limit for the maximum password length. Here is a very good link you want to check.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144284.aspx

You can check the password policy in the sql server node and reporting service node. The steps are told in the reference provided:-

To determine the password policies of the local computer
1.On the Start menu, click Run.

2.In the Run dialog box, type secpol.msc, and then click OK.

3.In the Local Security Settings application, expand Security Settings, expand Account Policies, and then click Password Policy.

The password policies are described in the results pane.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DueFrom
ID: 37020038
Thank you for the info.  That worked, within my 11 digits i happened to have "admin" in there.  The link you gave me said there are 5 words that can't be in the password at all, so that must have been the reason.
0