[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What do the planets spin on?

Posted on 2011-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What do the planets spin on?

This is a 6th grade question.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36997402
It's hard to answer that without giving the actual full answer, since it's only 1 word.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36997404
I guess I could say, ask Google?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 200 total points
ID: 36997428
Axis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 36997454
That was a perfect answer. It was all I needed, thank you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36997457
Giving direct answers to school questions is against EE policy.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36997546
Giving direct answers to naseeam is fine since he isn't in 6th grade. He has children that occasionally ask him questions that he wants some help on. We trust him to do the Socratic questioning process himself when he passes the information on to them. The more explanation you can give, the better. (This one didn't need any extra explaining).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36997554
Interesting you say that.  The only reason I know about the policy is because I did give naseeam a direct answer to one of his previous 6th grade questions, and have a permanent mark on my profile for it now.

Member Comment by _alias99 on 09/19/11 01:29 PM
Papertrip,

I've deleted a comment and a question you were involved in today because you had given full/exact answers to homework questions.  It appears that you understand this point now, but just to verify, please limit your input in homework questions to help/guidance not full solutions.

The goal is to help students learn - not to do their work for them.

Thanks for your understanding.


_alias99
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36997722
_alias99 must not have known the situation.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36997753
I'm going to request attention to this question to get a confirmed and absolute answer from the mods for all of our future reference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37015322
OK,  Will do my best.
0