?
Solved

form not passing data

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have missed something with these two pages.
The front end loads and gives no error - the submit button does not give results
The data is not transferred to the table. - I do not usually code in asp, doing this as a favor so any help is gratefully appreciated.

Front End
<%@ Page Language="c#" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="rainEvents.aspx.cs" Inherits="FileUpload.WebForm1"
    Src="rainEvents.aspx.cs" %>

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body ms_positioning="GridLayout">
    <br />
    <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server" enctype="multipart/form-data"><br />
     Enter the Collection Date: <asp:TextBox ID="collection" runat="server" />
    <br /> <br />
    Enter the Site Code: (M,E,P or B)<asp:TextBox ID="site" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Bottle Number: <asp:TextBox ID="bottleNumber" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Bottle_type: (T or P) <asp:TextBox ID="bottleType" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Bottle Rep (A or B): <asp:TextBox ID="bottleRep" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Date Deployed: <asp:TextBox ID="deployed" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Collection Time: <asp:TextBox ID="collectionTime" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the UWF User ID: <asp:TextBox ID="userId" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the tareWGT: <asp:TextBox ID="tareWgt" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the totalWGT: <asp:TextBox ID="TotalWgt" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Sample WGT: <asp:TextBox ID="sampleWgt" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Ph: <asp:TextBox ID="pH" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Enter the Notes: <asp:TextBox ID="Notes" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    Is the sample Contaminated? <asp:CheckBox ID="contaminated" runat="server" /><br /> <br />
    <br />
    <asp:Button ID="cmdSend" runat="server" Text="Send" />
    <br />
    <br />
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Back End
using System;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.IO;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.OleDb;

namespace FileUpload
{

    public class WebForm1 : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        private const string MDBFILE = "~/hgdeposition/App_Data/hgweb.mdb";

        protected Label lblFile;
        protected HtmlInputFile filMyFile;
        //protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label lblInfo;

        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox collection;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox site;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox bottleNumber;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox bottleType;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox bottleRep;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox deployed;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox collectionTime;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox userId;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox tareWgt;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox TotalWgt;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox sampleWgt;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox pH;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox Notes;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.CheckBox contaminated;
        protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button cmdSend;
        override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            base.OnInit(e);
        }

        private void InitializeComponent()
        {
            this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);
            this.cmdSend.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.cmdSend_Click);
        }

        private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
           
        }

        // Processes click on our cmdSend button
        private void cmdSend_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
           
        }

       // Generates database connection string
        private string GetConnectionString()
        {
            return "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + Server.MapPath(MDBFILE) + ";";
        }

        // Writes file to the database
        private int WriteToDB(DateTime collection, string site, string bottle_number, string bottlerep, DateTime deploy, DateTime myDateTime, string UserId_uwf,  int tareWGT, int totalWGT, int sample_ml, int ph, string Notes,  bool contaminated)
        {
            int nFileID = 0;

            // Create connection
            OleDbConnection dbConn = new OleDbConnection(GetConnectionString());

            // Create Adapter
            OleDbDataAdapter dbAdapt = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM rainEventsTest", dbConn);

            // We need this to get an ID back from the database
            dbAdapt.MissingSchemaAction = MissingSchemaAction.AddWithKey;

            // Create and initialize CommandBuilder
            OleDbCommandBuilder dbCB = new OleDbCommandBuilder(dbAdapt);

            // Open Connection
            dbConn.Open();

            // New DataSet
            DataSet dbSet = new DataSet();

            // Populate DataSet with data
            dbAdapt.Fill(dbSet, "rainEventsTest");

            // Get reference to our table
            DataTable dbTable = dbSet.Tables["rainEventsTest"];

            // Create new row
            DataRow dbRow = dbTable.NewRow();

            // Store data in the row
            //dbRow["pKey"] = AutoNumber;
            dbRow["collection_date"] = collection.Date.ToShortDateString();
            dbRow["Site"] = site;
            dbRow["bottle_number"] = bottle_number;
            dbRow["bottlerep"] = bottlerep;
            dbRow["date_deployed"] = deploy.Date.ToShortDateString();
            dbRow["Collection_time"] = myDateTime.ToString("t");
            dbRow["UserId_uwf"] = UserId_uwf;
            dbRow["tareWGT"] = tareWGT;
            dbRow["totalWGT"] = totalWGT;
            dbRow["sample_ml"] = sample_ml;
            dbRow["ph"] = ph;
            dbRow["Notes"] = Notes;
            dbRow["contaminated"] = contaminated;
                    
            

            // Add row back to table
            dbTable.Rows.Add(dbRow);

            // Update data source
            dbAdapt.Update(dbSet, "rainEventsTest");

            // Get newFileID
            if (!dbRow.IsNull("FileID"))
                nFileID = (int)dbRow["Pkey"];

            // Close connection
            dbConn.Close();

            // Return FileID
            return nFileID;
        }
        
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tagom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 37000810
There is no code in the cmdSend button click event
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tagom
ID: 37000891
Do you have an example of what should go there by chance.
I have a long extensive example but it is difficult for me to follow.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 37004104
What do you want to do when the button is clicked?

 private void cmdSend_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
           ' you need to do what ever you want here
        }
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gery128 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004842
you need to code your validation and business class method in cmdSend_Click method.

Something like this:

 private void cmdSend_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
 {
           //create some business object and set data to its properties
           Order newOrder = new Order();
           newOrder.Collection = collection.Text; //sets collection text box's value
           newOrder.Notes = Notes.Text;

           //Send this business object to Data access logic for some other business logic class for further processing
           DataHelper.AddOrder(newOrder);
 }
0