[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word forms

Posted on 2011-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I really need some help here.

I need to create a form as per attachment and I'm having the following problems

1. Each time I enter data in a first field, it moves the adjacent field
2. I need the Enter key to behave like a Tab
3. I need a button that will email this form on completion.

Thanks
Cheers

Test.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPC_75
ID: 36998484
Is this what you want?

Made it into a template so you can use it as a real form. To edit, right click and say open.

To go to next field, Enter
To make a new line in a field, Shift+Enter

-SPC_75

Test.dot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPC_75
ID: 36998519
*please note macros will need to be enabled for this to work as requested.

Word has an inbuilt Send To mail function (eg located in file menu in word 2003). If you really want a button, need to know what version of Word your using as the methods can be slightly different.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36998551
Question 1
The document that you have posted looks like one to be printed as a blank for filling in by hand.

To create a Word document form, you need to use Form Fields. When designing a Word document form, show the Forms toolbar. It would also help to show formatting characters - the Show/Hide button (¶) button  will toggle their display.

I have copied the first few lines of the document and shown how to use form fields, tab stops and tab leaders as an attempt to recreate the original. The document is forms-protected, but without a password.

Question 2
This is not possible with Word document. The enter key is used to create a new paragraph.  If you need fuller windows form  interactivity, you could consider capturing the data on a VBA userform, and copying the data on to the document.
Test2.doc
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36998567
Question 3
This is another subject. There is a mail item in the File menu. If this is not sufficient I suggest that you raise a separate question. It will require a non-trivial amount of VBA.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36998631
To question 2, I should have said that it isn't possible without VBA.

In the interest of this site's philosophy as a how-to site as opposed to a do-it-for-you site, SPC_75's document shows how by using some VBA code. I will leave it  to the SPC_75 to post the code in a snippet.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SPC_75 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36998710
Thanks Graham.

1. The moving fields can be solved by proper formatting, in this case I used columns (see example document) though tab stops work just as well (many ways to skin a cat).

2.The code for VBA to change enter key functionality can be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;211219 
(or by pressing Alt+F11 in the example document I posted.)

Sub EnterKeyMacro()
' Check whether the document is protected for forms
' and whether the protection is active.
   If ActiveDocument.ProtectionType = wdAllowOnlyFormFields And _
   Selection.Sections(1).ProtectedForForms = True Then
      ' Retrieve the bookmark of the current selection.
      ' This is equivalent to the name of the form field.
      myformfield = Selection.Bookmarks(1).Name
      ' Go to the next form field if the current form field
      ' is not the last one in the document.
      If ActiveDocument.FormFields(myformfield).Name <> _
      ActiveDocument.FormFields(ActiveDocument.FormFields.Count) _
      .Name Then
         ActiveDocument.FormFields(myformfield).Next.Select
      Else
         ' If the current form field is the last one,
         ' go to the first form field in the document.
         ActiveDocument.FormFields(1).Select
      End If
   Else
   ' If the document is not protected for forms,
   ' insert a tab stop character.
      Selection.TypeText Chr(13)
   End If
End Sub

Sub AutoNew()
 ' Do Not protect the template containing these macros.
   CustomizationContext = ActiveDocument.AttachedTemplate
   ' Bind the ENTER key to the EnterKeyMacro.
   KeyBindings.Add KeyCode:=BuildKeyCode(wdKeyReturn), _
   KeyCategory:=wdKeyCategoryMacro, Command:="EnterKeyMacro"
   ' Reprotect the document with Forms protection.
   ActiveDocument.Protect Type:=wdAllowOnlyFormFields, NoReset:=True
End Sub
        
Sub AutoOpen()
' This macro will reassign the ENTER key when you open an existing
' Word form fields document.
   CustomizationContext = ActiveDocument.AttachedTemplate
   ' Bind the Enter key to the EnterKeyMacro.
   KeyBindings.Add KeyCode:=BuildKeyCode(wdKeyReturn), _
   KeyCategory:=wdKeyCategoryMacro, Command:="EnterKeyMacro"
End Sub
        
Sub AutoClose()
   CustomizationContext = ActiveDocument.AttachedTemplate
   FindKey(KeyCode:=BuildKeyCode(wdKeyReturn)).Disable
   ' Disables prompt to save template changes.
   Templates(1).Save
End Sub
        

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 37014954
Wasn't a complete solution to my request.
0