Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a limit in Exchange 2010 on how many client can connect to one account?

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am currently running one exchange account on a hosted service and have 10 outlook client and 7 mobile clients accessing the same mailbox account. I need everyone to share the same calendar. I have been doing this for over 5 years and its works. I am looking to add a couple more clients (about 5 more.) But I am hesitant.

My goal is to share the same calendar and have it available on the outlook and mobile client as well. I have figure out how to do it with the outlook client (ie create a public calendar) but I cannot get this calendar to share to my mobile client. If there is a way I do not know how.

Here are my questions:
Is there a limit to the amount of client I can connect to one exchange mailbox? What is the danger of connecting to many clients?

Is there a better approach to achieve my goal? I would like to give everyone mailboxes and share a public calendar, but I cannot get a public calendar to show using the exchange mobile client on Apple and Android phones.
0
Comment
Question by:bengoa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36997707
I am not aware of any such limits with Exchange 2010.
How ever, In exchange 2003, we have a limit of 32 sessions on total MAPI connections.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 36997715
Just landed up on an MS KB which says on user session limits with respect to POP3 and IMAP.

You change the MaximumConnectionsPerUser value in Exchange Server 2010 for POPSettings or for IMAPSettings.
So Administrators can set this and restrict. You could try adding up one by one and see if its already set ;)

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 36997727
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36997828
The Exchange 2010 Store limits the number of non-MAPI sessions that other services generate, such as IMAP, POP, Outlook Web Access, Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync (EAS), or Exchange Web Services (EWS). By default, sessions per user are limited to 32, and service sessions per user are limited to 16.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36997836
Check Guru-Shabarinath link.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36998033
Those are sessions per user values an don't affect multie users accessing the same mailbox. Your implementing a functional mailbox and is the recommended method moving forward. Your fine to add additional users.
0