?
Solved

How do you retrieve the IE bookmark

Posted on 2011-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Two of my old PCs are dead in the last two days.  What a coicident. I'd like to retrieve the IE bookmark from both of them. The harddrives are okay.

PC1: XP SP2
PC2: Windows 7

The PC I use right now is a windows 7 PC.  Where and how do I retrieve these info from my old hard drives?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36997777
On a Windows 7 machine, they are located here:

C:\Users\{username}\Favorites

On a Windows XP machine, you can find them here:

C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Favorites
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36997781
They are in your favorites folder in the profile.  
In a Windows 7 computer it's c:\Users\<username>\Favorites
In a Windows XP computer it's c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Favorites

Just copy the files from those locations into the c:\users\<username>\Favorites folder on your new computer and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36997783
That being said, you should be able to temporarily attach the hard drives as a secondary device on a fully functional computer and copy them to the destination of your choice, and then integrate them into the equivalent folder in your current operating system.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 500 total points
ID: 37000472
run5k is right, you'll have to take the drive out of the old pc's and connect to the new one with a hard drive SATA / PATA to usb adapter of some sort (such as)

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2329300&CatId=3770

or a HD toaster

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4323601&CatId=2785

once you connect it'll show up as another drive, navigate to the indicated folders as run5k mentioned and copy everything and paste into your OS appropriat locations and they'll be there next time you open IE

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 37102605
Good idea
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37231866
Lee, if the author doesn't respond I think that splitting the points between the four Expert comments would be the most appropriate outcome.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37290266
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0