[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get  retrieve my SQL data from the old hard drive

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a SQL Server 2008 R2 installed on my old PC (Windows 7). Unfortunately, it is dead yesterday. The hard drive is still okay.  

I use another Windows 7 PC right. How do I retrieve the data file from taht old hard drive. I did not run the sql backup for a long time.
0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 36997778
I use another Windows 7 PC right now. How do I retrieve the data file from that old hard drive. I have not run the sql backup for a long time. Can I still retrieve it?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 36997853
if you can get all the .mdf and .ldf files, which need to be in a consistent state, you can attach the user databases:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190209.aspx

this won't work for master/msdb databases, though!

to "restore" master, you need to have a backup, unless you manage to install the sql server on exactly the same locations (path) than the old box.
but still, it is likely that the master database files are not consistent, if the old box is "dead".

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 36998817
if you can get mdf and ldf file from your had disk you can attach the db and start working, if you get mdf file only , you can use http://www.sqlrecoverytool.com/ , rthird party recovery tool to extract the db from it, but all the open transaction when extracting from ldf as all the open tran are on the ldf file
0