[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Formula for calculating last value in Column

Posted on 2011-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for a formula that will look down a column of 15 rows and find the largest number and display that number regardless of where the number falls in the column.  

Thank you in advance,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36997981
Hello Bright,

How about

=max(A1:A15)

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:VipulKadia
VipulKadia earned 500 total points
ID: 36997984
=MAX(A1:A15)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 36997991
Teylyn and VipulKadia,

Thank you!  Fast, accurate, effective.  Teylyn was 1 min. ahead in responding ;-)

B.
0