?
Solved

How to clean the saved password for the Exchange Server  Webmail (OWA)

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In recently, some users find out that if someone login their OWA (Exchange Server webmail),
another one can login his/her Webmail without any password.
We also check with the IE'S save password option but in vain.

Please let me know how to clear the password of OWA.
Best Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:Timmmmz
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36998670
Have you try deleting the cookie?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
akitsupport earned 200 total points
ID: 36998679
Try this.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/181

I'm guessing this is other users doing it on the same machine?  This would mean they have saved the password so the above cookie removal will work and they need to be told not to save the password again.
0