?
Solved

Serious Speed issues in one of the sites connected via MPLS cloud

Posted on 2011-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of our sites in our MPLS network slows down when the users try to access the file server hosted in the data centre connected via MPLS circuit.

All our remote site are connected to the DC via MPLS circuits. All the sites access internet from  the DC's internet circuit via MPLS links. The internet connection is working fine as the users can download large files in good speed.

The problem lies when the users try to access files from the file server hosted in the data centre. Even a small 2mb word lfile takes 15 sec to download and open. The problem is intermittend.

It works fine early in the morning and slows down when more users login. I mean in full capacity.

Please let me know if any of you have any idea solving this issue.

Many thanks in advance.

Jose
0
Comment
Question by:ciscojose
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36998743
Hi,

What is the round trip time between the remote site and the file server?

What is the bandwidth utilisation between sites?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 668 total points
ID: 36998913
Do some real-time bandwidth analysis during "good" and "bad" times ... pick up "AsItHappens" (Java-tool, open source) to get SNMP queries through in second-intervals to see what is actually happening. Of course this will only help if you have SNMP access to the involved routers (or at least something in the path)
Without detailed knowledge of the status of your links, it will be close to impossible to find the cause for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscojose
ID: 36999284
Please let me know know if it is secure to use 'AsItHappens" in a secure network. I've full access to the router. Please enlighten me with SNMP commands to check if SNMP is enabled on the router. If not what are the command to enable it. Will there be any security issues by enable the SNMP.

I know the questions are bit basic. I just want to make sure that what I'm doing is correct.

@Rochey
I will get back to you with all RTT as soon as I get the access to the remote user. The router doesn't allow me to ping the fileserver. Please let me know how to enable ICMP in this router.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36999393
AsItHappens only reads the interfaces available, and input/output counters on the interface(s) you select to graph ... if you use a Read-Only-community, there's nothing much an app could do to harm the infrastructure (apart from possibly overloading a device by too many request). To my knowledge, AsItHappens does not cause any issues ...
As far as configuration goes, it depends on the hardware you are using. Check whether SNMP itself is active and which community is configured ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 37001405
Are you experiencing any packet loss between sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscojose
ID: 37002582
Can you tell me the best way check packet loss between sites?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37002610
If you have some *ix system, or with an appropriate Windows tool, try with a flood-ping (though loss may not necessarily be caused by the line or routers) ... also, check the interfaces for packet errors etc if you have access to them.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37002669
pathping in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscojose
ID: 37076059
Thanks to you all for your answers.

I have done a low level packet analysis test on the data vlan on this site on a very busy day with wireshark and I could see TCP retansmission for more than 70% of the request send to the Citrix server hosted in the Data centre which is connected to this remote site via a MPLS cloud.

The performance issue is intermittend and affects mainly on the file and citrix application server hosted in the Data Centre. When the users in this remote site try to access the applications hosted in the Citrix application server on a Monday morning, it takes twice the time compared to a good performing day.

**All our sites are connected to Tiscali's MPLS network and use the same application and bandwidth.

**The problem only started 2 months ago. iT was working pretty good before that.
** The file transfer between sites seems pretty normal at peak times.


Please let me know your suggestions.

Is there any wany to Monitor MPLS bandwidth changes. ( To check if we are getting agreed bandwidth)

Looking forward to your reply.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37076139
Unless you have admin access to the different pieces of hardware on the topology, it will be hard to analyze any available bandwidths ... even checking device status and line infos from devices by SNMP won't help much, as it does not give you any feedback on the state of the carrier's backbone ...unless you want to repeatedly do throughput tests (which would also impact on throughput of course ...)
0