[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Strange routing issues with 2 exchange 2007 servers

Posted on 2011-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have two exchange 2007 servers in the same domain one in London, one in Singapore connected via VPN.

We use a smarthost to send mail out.

External mail goes out via London server ok no problems.

Internal mail for some reason routes via Singapore server for every email causing Internal emails to have a huge lag time.

We have tried creating two different send connectors, one for each server with the cost for the London server lower than the Singapore server but it still routes through Singapore first.

We have tested with blocking the link between the two usng firewall and when we do, the mail then routes through London server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adispiric
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36998687
how have you got the AD sites setup as this would affect what clients are connected to for mail delivery
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36998717
Is possible that your external smtp connector is configured to route all email (internal and external) to the smart host, and this email host sends to Singapour, and Exchange on Singapour reroute them to London?

I suggest that check smart host config on smpt server and create them on an external connector.

Additionally try using mail flow troubleshooter and message tracking to view all server that internal mail uses until arrive to destination.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 1000 total points
ID: 36998807
Exchange 2007 routes mail by using active directory sites so if your entire domain resides in Default-First-Site-Name routing wont work correctly, you need to establish a site in AD for both locations (you can reuse the default for one of them) and establish a site for singapore and then define an ip subnet which is allocated to the new site.

This way AD knows how route data bwtween the two location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adispiric
ID: 36999132
Thanks all for your comments.

irweazelwallis and Radweld I think you may be right.

We have both servers in the same site under default site.

I will try and create a new site move the singapore server to that site and create the new site links.

I will let you know if it fixes.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adispiric
ID: 36999212
Did the trick.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:adispiric
ID: 37006344
Hi,

Since making these changes everything has worked as it should routing-wise.

We are now having problems with mobile devices on the Singapore side trying to access active sync /owa.

We have tried following 2007 proxy owa instructions by setting no external URL on Singapore and setting authentication to windows.


OWA error:  Outlook Web Access is not available. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization and tell them the following: There is no Microsoft Exchange Client Access server that has the necessary configuration in the Active Directory site where the mailbox is stored.


IIS Log when trying to test IPhone: 2011-10-21 13:53:04 192.168.1.11 OPTIONS /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/default.eas - 443 - 192.168.0.12 Apple-iPhone3C1/901.334 401 2 5 237

192.168.1.11 is singapore and 192.168.0.12 is London.


Any help much appreciated.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37006429
you need a CAS server in each AD site to service this
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37006430
what roles do you have on the server you moved into the Singapore Site
0
 

Author Comment

by:adispiric
ID: 37006491
Hi irweazelwallis,

Both London and Singapore are CAS, Hub and and Mailbox.

0