[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 does not open form

Posted on 2011-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an Access report that opens OK in 2007 but I get a blank screen in Access 2010. Can anyone help? (I don't have 2010 on my PC so it's hard to test)

Here's the Load/Open VBA: -

Private Sub Form_Load()
' Set form size
    Me.InsideWidth = 1440 / 2.545 * 11
    Me.InsideHeight = 1440 / 2.545 * 8
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
' Set defaults
    Me.txtStart = Date - 1
    Me.txtFinish = Date - 1
    Me.txtSalesOrderFile = "SalesOrd_" & Format(Me.txtStart, "yymmdd") & "_to_" & Format(Me.txtFinish, "yymmdd") & "_.xls"
    Me.txtInvoiceFile = "SalesInv_" & Format(Me.txtStart, "yymmdd") & "_to_" & Format(Me.txtFinish, "yymmdd") & "_.xls"
    Me.txtFileLocation = "X:\RLC\"
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
9 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 36998726
Is this the ONLY form that is having troubles?

References could be an issue on the 2010 machine - can you list out the references you've got set on your database (VBA Editor - Tools - References)?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36998766
<I have an Access report that opens OK in 2007 >

Also, just as a sanity check...

Did you post the correct code?  You are describing an issue with a report, but the code you posted is for form events.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36999232
Sorry it's a form that runs 2 reports based on dates entered.

I'm going to set up Access 2010 on my PC to try figure it out.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37000912
Also, clearly define what you mean by a "Blank Screen".
The entire computer screen?
The Access window?
just the report/form is blank?
The report/form has headers and footers, but no data?
(Post a screenshot)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 37000999
OK, the Access screen was blank when opening in Access 2010 (even though a form was specified in startup).
I installed the Access 2010 runtime and replicated the error. I tried a previous version of the Access App  and it worked OK so I must have corrupted it somehow (even though it works OK in 2007)

I used an older version of the app, imported the (changed) queries and reports and it works!
(I don't know why it works now but do I need to???) Blank Form
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37001502
Odd,

The only time I have seen something like that is when the user does not have access to modify the data.

Perhaps another Expert can assist further...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010841
If you still have a copy of access 2007, try this:
(Make sure you have all updates and service packs installed for Windows, Office 2007 and Office 2010)
1. Open the BD in Access 2007 and
a. Run the compact/repair utility
b. compile the code (in the vba editor, click Debug-->Compile)
c. Run the compact/repair utility again
2. Open Access 2010 and create a blank new database
3. Import all of the objects
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 37016293
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37018898
ok
0